GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-4-160 - Commission's authority over certificated marketers; access  to records; investigations and hearings; price summary; billing;  violations; slamming
O.C.G.A.    46-4-160   (2010)
      (a)  With respect to a marketer certificated pursuant to Code Section 46-4-153, the commission shall have authority to:
      (1)  Adopt reasonable rules and regulations governing the certification of a marketer;
      (2)  Grant, modify, impose conditions upon, or revoke a certificate;
      (3)  Adopt  reasonable rules governing service quality. In promulgating consumer  protection rules under this article, the commission shall, to the extent  practicable, provide for rules with a self-executing mechanism to  resolve such complaints in a timely manner. Such consumer protection  rules shall encourage marketers to resolve complaints without recourse  to the commission and shall expedite the handling of those complaints  that do require action by the commission by providing for a minimum  payment of $100.00 to the consumer, plus penalties and fines as  determined by the commission, for violations of such rules;
      (4)  Resolve complaints against a marketer regarding that marketer's service;
      (5)  Adopt  reasonable rules and regulations relating to billing practices of  marketers and information required on customers' bills. The commission  shall require at a minimum that bills specify the gas consumption  amount, price per therm, distribution charges, and any service charges.  The commission shall prescribe performance standards for marketer  billing relating to accuracy and timeliness of customer bills;
      (6)  Adopt  reasonable rules and regulations relating to minimum resources which  marketers are required to have in this state for customer service  purposes. The rules and regulations shall require a marketer to have and  maintain the ability to process cash payments from customers in this  state. The rules and regulations shall provide procedures relating to  the handling and disposition of customer complaints; and
      (7)  Adopt  reasonable rules and regulations requiring marketers to provide  notification to retail customers of or include with customer bills  information relating to where customers may obtain pricing information  relative to gas marketers.
(b)  Prior to the  determination by the commission pursuant to Code Section 46-4-156 that  adequate market conditions exist within a delivery group, each marketer  must separately state on its bills to retail customers within the  delivery group the charges for firm distribution service and for  commodity sales.
(c)  Except as otherwise  provided by this article, the price at which a marketer sells gas shall  not be regulated by the commission.
* * *