GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-4-160 - Commission's authority over certificated marketers; access  to records; investigations and hearings; price summary; billing;  violations; slamming
O.C.G.A.    46-4-160   (2010)
      (a)  With respect to a marketer certificated pursuant to Code Section 46-4-153, the commission shall have authority to:
      (1)  Adopt reasonable rules and regulations governing the certification of a marketer;
      (2)  Grant, modify, impose conditions upon, or revoke a certificate;
      (3)  Adopt  reasonable rules governing service quality. In promulgating consumer  protection rules under this article, the commission shall, to the extent  practicable, provide for rules with a self-executing mechanism to  resolve such complaints in a timely manner. Such consumer protection  rules shall encourage marketers to resolve complaints without recourse  to the commission and shall expedite the handling of those complaints  that do require action by the commission by providing for a minimum  payment of $100.00 to the consumer, plus penalties and fines as  determined by the commission, for violations of such rules;
      (4)  Resolve complaints against a marketer regarding that marketer's service;
      (5)  Adopt  reasonable rules and regulations relating to billing practices of  marketers and information required on customers' bills. The commission  shall require at a minimum that bills specify the gas consumption  amount, price per therm, distribution charges, and any service charges.  The commission shall prescribe performance standards for marketer  billing relating to accuracy and timeliness of customer bills;
      (6)  Adopt  reasonable rules and regulations relating to minimum resources which  marketers are required to have in this state for customer service  purposes. The rules and regulations shall require a marketer to have and  maintain the ability to process cash payments from customers in this  state. The rules and regulations shall provide procedures relating to  the handling and disposition of customer complaints; and
      (7)  Adopt  reasonable rules and regulations requiring marketers to provide  notification to retail customers of or include with customer bills  information relating to where customers may obtain pricing information  relative to gas marketers.
(b)  Prior to the  determination by the commission pursuant to Code Section 46-4-156 that  adequate market conditions exist within a delivery group, each marketer  must separately state on its bills to retail customers within the  delivery group the charges for firm distribution service and for  commodity sales.
(c)  Except as otherwise  provided by this article, the price at which a marketer sells gas shall  not be regulated by the commission.
(d)  The  commission and the consumers' utility counsel division of the  Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs shall have access to the books and  records of marketers as may be necessary to ensure compliance with the  provisions of this article and with the commission's rules and  regulations promulgated under this article.
(e)  Except  as otherwise provided in this article, certification of a person as a  marketer by the commission pursuant to Code Section 46-4-153 does not  subject the person to the jurisdiction of the commission under this  title, including without limitation the provisions of Article 2 of  Chapter 2 of this title.
(f)  The provisions  of Article 3 of Chapter 2 of this title shall apply to an investigation  or hearing regarding a marketer. The provisions of Articles 4 and 5 of  Chapter 2 of this title shall apply to a marketer.
(g)  The  commission, subject to receiving state funds for such purpose, is  required to have published at least quarterly in newspapers throughout  the state a summary of the price per therm and any other amounts charged  to retail customers by each marketer operating in this state and any  additional information which the commission deems appropriate to assist  customers in making decisions regarding choice of a marketer. In  addition, the commission shall make such information available to  Georgia Public Telecommunications (GPTV) under the jurisdiction of the  Georgia Public Telecommunications Commission which will provide such  information to the general public at a designated time at least once a  month.
(h)  A marketer shall render a bill  to retail customers for services within 30 days of the date following  the monthly meter reading. A marketer's bill shall utilize the results  of the actual meter reading subject to paragraph (8) of Code Section  46-4-158.2. The price for natural gas billed to a natural gas consumer  shall not exceed the marketer's published price effective at the  beginning of the consumer's billing cycle. A marketer shall allow the  natural gas consumer a reasonable period of time to pay the bill from  the date the consumer receives the bill, prior to the application of any  late fees or penalties. Marketers shall not impose unreasonable late  fees or penalties and in no event shall any such fees or penalties  exceed $10.00 or 1.5 percent of the past due balance, whichever is  greater.
(i)  Any marketer which willfully  violates any provision of this Code section or any duly promulgated  rules or regulations issued under this Code section, including but not  limited to rules relating to false billing, or which fails, neglects, or  refuses to comply with any order of the commission after notice thereof  shall be liable for any penalties authorized under Code Section  46-2-91.
* * *