GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-4-161 - Universal service fund
O.C.G.A.    46-4-161   (2010)
      (a)  The commission shall create for each electing distribution company a universal service fund for the purpose of:
      (1)  Assuring  that gas is available for sale by marketers to firm retail customers  within the territory certificated to each such marketer;
      (2)  Enabling the electing distribution company to expand its facilities and service in the public interest; and
      (3)  Assisting  low-income residential consumers in times of emergency as determined by  the commission, and consumers of the regulated provider of natural gas  in accordance with Code Section 46-4-166.
(b)  The  fund shall be administered by the commission under rules to be  promulgated by the commission in accordance with the provisions of this  Code section. Prior to the beginning of each fiscal year of the electing  distribution company, the commission shall determine the amount of the  fund appropriate for such fiscal year, which amount shall not exceed $25  million for that fiscal year. In making such determination, the  commission shall consider the following:
      (1)  The  amount required to provide sufficient contributions in aid of  construction to permit the electing distribution company to extend and  expand its facilities from time to time as the commission deems to be in  the public interest; and
      (2)  The amount  required to assist low-income residential consumers in times of  emergency as determined by the commission and consumers of the regulated  provider of natural gas in accordance with Code Section 46-4-166.
(c)  The fund shall be created and maintained from time to time from the following sources:
      (1)  Rate refunds to the electing distribution company from its interstate pipeline suppliers;
      (2)  Any  earnings allocable to ratepayers under performance based rates of the  electing distribution company authorized by this article;
      (3)  A  surcharge to the rates for firm distribution service of the electing  distribution company authorized for such purpose by the commission from  time to time;
      (4)  Surcharges on  customers receiving interruptible service over the electing distribution  company's distribution system imposed by the commission in accordance  with Code Section 46-4-154;
      (5)  Refunds  of deposits required by marketers as a condition for service, if such  refunds have not been delivered to or claimed by the consumer within two  years;
      (6)  Funds deposited by marketers in accordance with Code Section 46-4-160.3; and
      (7)  Any other payments to the fund provided by law.
(d)  Any  amounts remaining in such fund at the end of a fiscal year in excess of  $3 million shall be available for refund to retail customers in such  manner as the commission shall deem equitable. The balance at fiscal  year end, whether positive or negative, after such refund, if any, shall  become the initial balance of the fund for the ensuing fiscal year.
(e)  Moneys  in the fund shall be deposited in a separate, interest-bearing escrow  account maintained by the electing distribution company at any state or  federally chartered bank, trust company, or savings and loan association  located in this state. Upon application to the commission, the  commission shall order the distribution of an appropriate portion of  such moneys on a quarterly basis and in accordance with the provisions  of this Code section. Interest earned on moneys in the fund shall accrue  to the benefit of the fund.
(f)  Distributions to the regulated provider shall be made in accordance with Code Section 46-4-166.
      (g)(1)  In  determining whether to grant the application of an electing  distribution company for a distribution from the fund in whole or in  part, the commission shall consider:
            (A)  The capital budget of the electing distribution company for the relevant fiscal year;
            (B)  The  estimated total overall applicable cost of the proposed extension,  including construction costs, financing costs, working capital  requirements, and engineering and contracting fees, as well as all other  costs that are necessary and reasonable;
            (C)  The  projected initial service date of the new facilities, the estimated  revenues to the electing distribution company during the first five  fiscal years following the initial service date, and the estimated rate  of return to the electing distribution company produced by such revenues  during each such fiscal year;
            (D)  The  amount of the contribution in aid of construction required for the  revenues from the proposed new facility to produce a just and reasonable  return to the electing distribution company; and
            (E)  Whether the proposed new facility is in the public interest.
      (2)  In  no event shall the distribution to an electing distribution company  from the fund for facilities and service expansion during any fiscal  year exceed 5 percent of the capital budget of such company for such  fiscal year.
      (3)  Any investment in new  facilities financed from the universal service fund shall be accounted  for as a contribution in aid of construction.