GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 46-5-134 - Billing of subscribers; liability of subscriber for service charge; taxes on service; establishment of Emergency Telephone System Fund; records; use of federal, state, municipal, or pri
* * *
(a) (1) (A) The telephone subscriber of any telephone service may be billed for the monthly 9-1-1 charge, if any, imposed with respect to such telephone service by the service supplier. Such 9-1-1 charge may not exceed $1.50 per month per telephone service provided to the telephone subscriber. In the event that any telephone service supplier, due to its normal billing practices, is unable to charge differing amounts set by each local government as the 9-1-1 charge, such telephone service supplier shall collect on behalf of local governments that have authorized a 9-1-1 charge $1.50 per month per telephone service provided to the telephone subscribers to whom it provides telephone service in every area served by the emergency 9-1-1 system.
(B) All telephone services billed to federal, state, or local governments shall be exempt from the 9-1-1 charge. Each service supplier shall, on behalf of the local government, collect the 9-1-1 charge from those telephone subscribers to whom it provides telephone service in the area served by the emergency 9-1-1 system. As part of its normal billing process, the service supplier shall collect the 9-1-1 charge for each month a telephone service is in service, and it shall list the 9-1-1 charge as a separate entry on each bill. If a service supplier receives a partial payment for a bill from a telephone subscriber, the service supplier shall apply the payment against the amount the telephone subscriber owes the service supplier first.
(C) This paragraph shall not apply to wireless service or prepaid wireless service or the telephone subscribers or service suppliers of such services.
(2) (A) If the governing authority of a local government operates or contracts for the operation of an emergency 9-1-1 system which is capable of providing or provides automatic number identification of a wireless telecommunications connection and the location of the base station or cell site which receives a 9-1-1 call from a wireless telecommunications connection, the subscriber of a wireless telecommunications connection whose billing address is within the geographic area that is served by the local government or that would be served by the local government for the
* * *
a bill from a telephone subscriber, the wireless service supplier shall apply the payment against the amount the telephone subscriber owes the wireless service supplier first.
(D) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the application of any 9-1-1 service charge with respect to a mobile telecommunications service, as defined in 4 U.S.C. Section 124(7), shall be governed by the provisions of Code Section 48-8-6.
(E) This paragraph shall not apply to prepaid wireless service or the telephone subscribers or service suppliers of such service.
(b) Every telephone subscriber in the area served by the emergency 9-1-1 system shall be liable for the 9-1-1 charges and the wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges imposed under this Code section until it has been paid to the service supplier. A service supplier shall have no obligation to take any legal action to enforce the collection of the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge. The service supplier shall provide the governing authority within 60 days with the name and address of each subscriber who has refused to pay the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge after such 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge has become due. A collection action may be initiated by the local government that imposed the charges, and reasonable costs and attorneys' fees associated with that collection action may be awarded to the local government collecting the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge.
* * *
the immediately preceding fiscal year or at any time the unexpended revenues in such fund at the end of the fiscal year exceed by one and one-half times the unexpended revenues in such fund at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year. Such reduction in the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge shall be in an amount which will avert the accumulation of revenues in such fund at the end of the fiscal year which will exceed by one and one-half times the amount of revenues in the fund at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year.
(e) A wireless service supplier may recover its costs expended on the implementation and provision of wireless enhanced 9-1-1 services to subscribers in an amount not to exceed 30 cent(s) of each 9-1-1 charge collected from a place of primary use that is within the geographic area that is served by the local government or would be served by the local government for the purpose of such emergency 9-1-1 system; provided, however, that such amount may be increased to 45 cent(s) upon implementation of step two of the state plan governing 9-1-1 enhanced communications as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section. Such cost recovery amount shall be based on the actual cost incurred by the wireless service supplier in providing wireless enhanced 9-1-1 services.
(f) In addition to cost recovery as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, money from the Emergency Telephone System Fund shall be used only to pay for:
(1) The lease, purchase, or maintenance of emergency telephone equipment, including necessary computer hardware, software, and data base provisioning; addressing; and nonrecurring costs of establishing a 9-1-1 system;
(2) The rates associated with the service supplier's 9-1-1 service and other service supplier's recurring charges;
* * *