GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 46-5-134 - Billing of subscribers; liability of subscriber for service charge; taxes on service; establishment of Emergency Telephone System Fund; records; use of federal, state, municipal, or pri
* * *
per month per telephone service provided to the telephone subscribers to whom it provides telephone service in every area served by the emergency 9-1-1 system.
(B) All telephone services billed to federal, state, or local governments shall be exempt from the 9-1-1 charge. Each service supplier shall, on behalf of the local government, collect the 9-1-1 charge from those telephone subscribers to whom it provides telephone service in the area served by the emergency 9-1-1 system. As part of its normal billing process, the service supplier shall collect the 9-1-1 charge for each month a telephone service is in service, and it shall list the 9-1-1 charge as a separate entry on each bill. If a service supplier receives a partial payment for a bill from a telephone subscriber, the service supplier shall apply the payment against the amount the telephone subscriber owes the service supplier first.
(C) This paragraph shall not apply to wireless service or prepaid wireless service or the telephone subscribers or service suppliers of such services.
(2) (A) If the governing authority of a local government operates or contracts for the operation of an emergency 9-1-1 system which is capable of providing or provides automatic number identification of a wireless telecommunications connection and the location of the base station or cell site which receives a 9-1-1 call from a wireless telecommunications connection, the subscriber of a wireless telecommunications connection whose
* * *
the wireless service supplier first.
(D) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the application of any 9-1-1 service charge with respect to a mobile telecommunications service, as defined in 4 U.S.C. Section 124(7), shall be governed by the provisions of Code Section 48-8-6.
(E) This paragraph shall not apply to prepaid wireless service or the telephone subscribers or service suppliers of such service.
(b) Every telephone subscriber in the area served by the emergency 9-1-1 system shall be liable for the 9-1-1 charges and the wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges imposed under this Code section until it has been paid to the service supplier. A service supplier shall have no obligation to take any legal action to enforce the collection of the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge. The service supplier shall provide the governing authority within 60 days with the name and address of each subscriber who has refused to pay the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge after such 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge has become due. A collection action may be initiated by the local government that imposed the charges, and reasonable costs and attorneys' fees associated with that collection action may be awarded to the local government collecting the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge.
* * *
enhanced 9-1-1 charge billed to telephone subscribers under this Code section.
(d) (1) Each service supplier that collects 9-1-1 charges or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges on behalf of the local government is entitled to retain as an administrative fee an amount equal to 3 percent of the gross 9-1-1 or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge receipts to be remitted to the local government; provided, however, that such amount shall not exceed 3 cent(s) for every dollar so remitted. The remaining amount shall be due quarterly to the local government and shall be remitted to it no later than 60 days after the close of a calendar quarter.
(2) The 9-1-1 charges and the wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges collected by the service supplier shall be deposited and accounted for in a separate restricted revenue fund known as the Emergency Telephone System Fund maintained by the local government. The local government may invest the money in the fund in the same manner that other moneys of the local government may be invested and any income earned from such investment shall be deposited into the Emergency Telephone System Fund.
(3) On or before July 1, 2005, any funds that may have been deposited in a separate restricted wireless reserve account required by this Code section prior to such date shall be transferred to the Emergency Telephone System Fund required by paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(4) The local government may on an annual basis, and at its expense, audit or cause to be audited the books and records of service suppliers with respect to the collection and remittance of 9-1-1 charges.
(5) Such monthly 9-1-1 charges and wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges may be reduced at any time by the governing authority by resolution; provided, however, that said governing authority shall be required to reduce such monthly 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge at any time the projected revenues from 9-1-1 charges or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges will cause the unexpended revenues in the Emergency Telephone System Fund at the end of the fiscal year to exceed by one and one-half times the unexpended revenues in such fund at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year or at any time the unexpended revenues in such fund at the end of the fiscal year exceed by one and one-half times the unexpended revenues in such fund at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year. Such reduction in the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge shall be in an amount which will avert the
* * *