GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 46-5-134 - Billing of subscribers; liability of subscriber for service charge; taxes on service; establishment of Emergency Telephone System Fund; records; use of federal, state, municipal, or pri
* * *
(c) The local government contracting for the operation of an emergency 9-1-1 system shall remain ultimately responsible to the service supplier for all emergency 9-1-1 system installation, service, equipment, operation, and maintenance charges owed to the service supplier. Any taxes due on emergency 9-1-1 system service provided by the service supplier will be billed to the local government subscribing to the service. State and local taxes do not apply to the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge billed to telephone subscribers under this Code section.
(d) (1) Each service supplier that collects 9-1-1 charges or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges on behalf of the local government is entitled to retain as an administrative fee an amount equal to 3 percent of the gross 9-1-1 or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge receipts to be remitted to the local government; provided, however, that such amount shall not exceed 3 cent(s) for every dollar so remitted. The remaining amount shall be due quarterly to the local government and shall be remitted to it no later than 60 days after the close of a calendar quarter.
(2) The 9-1-1 charges and the wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges collected by the service supplier shall be deposited and accounted for in a separate restricted revenue fund known as the Emergency Telephone System Fund maintained by the local government. The local government may invest the money in the fund in the same manner that other moneys of the local government may be invested and any income earned from such investment shall be deposited into the Emergency Telephone System Fund.
(3) On or before July 1, 2005, any funds that may have been deposited in a separate restricted wireless reserve account required by this Code section prior to such date shall be transferred to the Emergency Telephone System Fund required by paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(4) The local government may on an annual basis, and at its expense, audit or cause to be audited the books and records of service suppliers with respect to the collection and remittance of 9-1-1 charges.
(5) Such monthly 9-1-1 charges and wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges may be reduced at any time by the governing authority by resolution; provided, however, that said governing authority shall be required to reduce such monthly 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge at any time the projected revenues from 9-1-1 charges or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charges will cause the unexpended revenues in the Emergency Telephone System Fund at the end of the fiscal year to exceed by one and one-half times the unexpended revenues in such fund at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year or at any time the unexpended revenues in such fund at the end of the fiscal year exceed by one and one-half times the unexpended revenues in such fund at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year. Such reduction in the 9-1-1 charge or wireless enhanced 9-1-1 charge shall be in an amount which will avert the accumulation of revenues in such fund at the end of the fiscal year which will exceed by one and one-half times the amount of revenues in the fund at the end of the immediately preceding fiscal year.
(e) A wireless service supplier may recover its costs expended on the implementation and provision of wireless enhanced 9-1-1 services to subscribers in an amount not to exceed 30 cent(s) of each 9-1-1 charge collected from a place of primary use that is within the geographic area that is served by the local government or would be served by the local government for the purpose of such emergency 9-1-1 system; provided, however, that such amount may be increased to 45 cent(s) upon implementation of step two of the state plan governing 9-1-1 enhanced communications as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section. Such cost recovery amount shall be based on the actual cost incurred by the wireless service supplier in providing wireless enhanced 9-1-1 services.
(f) In addition to cost recovery as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, money from the Emergency Telephone System Fund shall be used only to pay for:
(1) The lease, purchase, or maintenance of emergency telephone equipment, including necessary computer hardware, software, and data base provisioning; addressing; and nonrecurring costs of establishing a 9-1-1 system;
(2) The rates associated with the service supplier's 9-1-1 service and other service supplier's recurring charges;
(3) The actual cost of salaries, including benefits, of employees hired by the local government solely for the operation and maintenance of the emergency 9-1-1 system and the actual cost of training such of those employees who work as dispatchers or who work as directors as that term is defined in Code Section 46-5-138.2;
(4) Office supplies of the public safety answering points used directly in providing emergency 9-1-1 system services;
(5) The cost of leasing or purchasing a building used as a public safety answering point. Moneys from the fund cannot be used for the construction or lease of an emergency 9-1-1 system building until the local government has completed its street addressing plan;
(6) The lease, purchase, or maintenance of computer hardware and software used at a public safety answering point, including computer-assisted dispatch systems;
(7) Supplies directly related to providing emergency 9-1-1 system services, including the cost of printing emergency 9-1-1 system public education materials; and
(8) The lease, purchase, or maintenance of logging recorders used at a public safety answering point to record telephone and radio traffic.
(g) All 9-1-1 systems and communication systems provided pursuant to this part shall conform to the two-step state plan governing enhanced 9-1-1 service as follows:
* * *