GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-5-163 - Certificates of authority
O.C.G.A.    46-5-163   (2010)
      (a)  A  telecommunications company including a telecommunications services  reseller shall not provide telecommunications services without a  certificate of authority issued by the commission. The provisions of  Code Section 46-5-45 shall apply in circumstances where a  telecommunications company is providing telecommunications services  without a certificate issued by the commission.
(b)  The  commission shall have the authority to issue multiple certificates of  authority for local exchange services upon a showing to the commission  that an applicant possesses satisfactory financial and technical  capability. Any certificate existing on July 1, 1995, shall remain  effective and shall be considered a certificate of authority under this  article. A certificate is not required for a telecommunications company  to provide commercial mobile services. The commission shall also have  the authority to issue certificates to long distance telecommunications  carriers subject to federal court decisions, federal law, and  regulations of the Federal Communications Commission.
(c)  A  showing of public convenience and necessity is not a condition for  issuing a competing certificate of authority. Prior to July 1, 1998,  only a currently certificated Tier 2 local exchange company may be  issued a certificate of authority to compete for service in an area  serviced by an existing Tier 2 local exchange company.
(d)  Any  certificate of authority issued by the commission is subject to  revocation, suspension, or adjustment where the commission finds upon  complaint and hearing that a local exchange company has engaged in  unfair competition or has abused its market position.
(e)  The  commission shall grant certificates of authority in a timely manner and  all such proceedings on complaints regarding abuse shall be resolved in  a timely manner.
(f)  All local exchange  companies certificated by the commission shall be subject to the same  rules and regulations applied by the commission to other local exchange  companies certificated to provide local exchange services within the  same area; provided, however, that in promulgating rules and regulations  necessary to implement the provisions of this article, the commission  may adopt rules and regulations for local exchange companies  certificated after July 1, 1995, which vary from other rules and  regulations applicable to the delivery of telecommunications services  but which are appropriate and consistent to service being delivered by  such local exchange companies and are adopted in the public interest.