GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-5-165 - Alternative regulation of rates, terms, and conditions
O.C.G.A.    46-5-165   (2010)
      (a)  Any  Tier 1 local exchange company may elect to have its rates, terms, and  conditions for its services determined pursuant to the alternative  regulation described in this article, in lieu of other forms of  regulation including but not limited to rate of return or rate base  monitoring or regulation, upon the filing of notice with the commission  and committing to provide basic local exchange services upon reasonable  request and to invest $500 million per year for five years to improve  and strengthen telecommunications services in Georgia; provided,  however, that after the expiration of three years of such investments,  the commission shall determine, after notice and opportunity for a Tier 1  local exchange company or other interested parties to be heard, whether  such investment commitment should be continued for the remaining two  years or whether such commitment should be reduced.
(b)  Any  Tier 2 local exchange company may elect to have the rates, terms, and  conditions for its services determined pursuant to the alternative  regulation described in this article upon the filing of notice with the  commission and committing to provide basic local exchange services upon  reasonable request.
(c)  The alternative  regulation under this article shall become effective on the date  specified by the electing company but in no event sooner than 30 days  after such notice is filed with the commission.
(d)  On  the date a telecommunications company elects the alternative regulation  described in this article, all existing rates, terms, and conditions  for the services provided by the electing company contained in the then  existing tariffs and contracts are deemed just and reasonable.