GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-5-166 - Rates for switched access
O.C.G.A.    46-5-166   (2010)
      (a)  An  electing company, as defined in paragraph (5) of Code Section 46-5-162,  shall set rates on a basis that does not unreasonably discriminate  between similarly situated customers; provided, however, that all such  rates are subject to a complaint process for abuse of market position in  accordance with rules to be promulgated by the commission.
(b)  Except  as otherwise provided in this subsection, the rates for switched access  by each Tier 1 local exchange company shall be no higher than the rates  charged for interstate access by the same local exchange company. The  rates for switched access shall be negotiated in good faith between the  parties. In the event that the rates for switched access cannot be  negotiated between the parties, any party may petition the commission to  set reasonable rates, terms, or conditions for switched access. The  commission shall render a final decision in any proceeding initiated  pursuant to the provisions of this subsection no later than 60 days  after the close of the record except that the commission, by order, may  extend such period in any case in which it shall find that the  complexity of the issues and the length of the record require an  extension of such period, in which event the commission shall render a  decision at the earliest date practicable. In no event shall the  commission delay the rendering of a final decision in such proceeding  beyond the earlier of 120 days after the close of the record or 180 days  from the filing of the notice of petition for determination of rates  for switched access that initiated the proceeding.
(c)  Beginning  January 1, 2011, and ending December 31, 2015, each Tier 2 local  exchange company shall adjust in equal annual increments its intrastate  switched access charges to parity with its similar interstate switched  access rates. The commission shall have authority to govern the  transition of Tier 2 local exchange company switched access rates to  their corresponding interstate levels and the commission shall allow  adjustment of basic local exchange services or universal access funds,  as necessary to recover those revenues, based on calendar year 2008,  lost through the concurrent reduction of the intrastate switched access  rates. In the event that the rates for switched access cannot be  negotiated in good faith between the parties, the commission shall  determine the reasonable rates for switched access in accordance with  the procedures provided in subsection (b) of this Code section. Any Tier  2 local exchange company that is an electing company may elect to  become subject to rate of return regulation by certification to the  commission of this election no later than December 31, 2010. A Tier 2  local exchange company making this election is prohibited from making a  subsequent election to have the rates, terms, and conditions for its  services determined pursuant to the alternative regulation described in  subsection (b) of Code Section 46-5-165 prior to January 1, 2016.
(d)  Beginning  January 1, 2011, and ending December 31, 2020, each telecommunications  company holding a certificate of authority or otherwise authorized to  provide telecommunications services in this state other than a Tier 2  local exchange company shall adjust in equal annual increments its  intrastate switched access charges to parity with its similar interstate  switched access rates.
(e)  In accordance  with rules to be promulgated by the commission, any telecommunications  company providing intrastate switched access services shall file tariffs  with the commission for intrastate switched access services and other  applicable services that state the terms and conditions of such services  and the rates as established pursuant to this Code section.
(f)  The  commission shall review the intrastate switched access rates as set  forth in subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section and shall report  the results of its findings and any actions taken to the General  Assembly by or before December 31, 2011. Thereafter, the commission  shall include in its annual report to the General Assembly required  under Code Section 46-5-174 the status of any intrastate switched access  rate changes under this Code section.