GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-5-167 - Universal Access Fund
O.C.G.A.    46-5-167   (2010)
      (a)  The  commission shall administer a Universal Access Fund to assure the  provision of reasonably priced access to basic local exchange services  throughout Georgia. The fund shall be administered by the commission  pursuant to this Code section and under rules to be promulgated by the  commission as needed to assure that the fund operates in a competitively  neutral manner between competing telecommunications providers.
(b)  All  telecommunications companies holding a certificate of authority issued  by the commission to provide services within Georgia shall contribute  quarterly to the fund as provided in this subsection. The commission  shall determine the manner of contribution using either one or a  combination of the following two contribution methodologies:
      (1)  A charge for each working telephone number; or
      (2)  A  proportionate amount based on each company's gross intrastate revenues  from the provision of telecommunications services to end users.
In  calculating such contributions, the commission shall allow a local  exchange company holding a certificate of authority issued by the  commission after July 1, 1995, and before January 1, 2010, with primary  headquarters in Georgia and more than 750 full-time employees working in  Georgia as of January 1, 2010, to utilize accumulated unexpired Georgia  net operating losses for taxable years ending prior to January 1, 2010,  on a full dollar-for-dollar basis to reduce up to 50 percent of its  contribution to the Universal Access Fund. Within the same tax year of  the election, companies making such election shall formally notify the  Department of Revenue that the company agrees to forego any rights or  claims to the Georgia net operating losses so used. The commission may  allow any telecommunications company certified as a competitive local  exchange carrier to request a hearing seeking relief from this  contribution requirement upon application, demonstration, and good cause  shown that such competitive local exchange carrier does not receive a  benefit from the reduction in intrastate switched access charges  pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 46-5-166.
(c)  Contributions  to the fund shall be determined if, after notice and opportunity for  hearing, the commission calculates the difference in the reasonable  actual costs of basic local exchange services throughout Georgia and the  maximum amounts that may be charged for such services and shall also  account for reductions in intrastate switched access charges pursuant to  subsection (c) of Code Section 46-5-166.
(d)  (1)  Nothing in this subsection shall require any Tier 2 local exchange  company to raise any of its rates. Nothing in this subsection shall  authorize any Tier 2 local exchange company to receive any subsidy from  the Universal Access Fund. For purposes of this subsection, the term  "subsidy" means any payment authorized by paragraph (2) of this  subsection in excess of the intrastate access charge reductions pursuant  to subsection (c) of Code Section 46-5-166.
* * *
reasonable actual costs to provide basic  local exchange services exceed the maximum fixed price permitted for  such basic local exchange services; any distributions pursuant to this  subparagraph shall be limited to a period of no more than 20 years.
(e)  The  commission shall require any local exchange company seeking  reimbursement from the fund pursuant to subparagraph (d)(2)(B) of this  Code section to file the information reasonably necessary to determine  the actual and reasonable costs of providing basic local exchange  services.
(f)  The commission shall have the  authority to make adjustments to the contribution or distribution  levels based on yearly reconciliations and to order further  contributions or distributions as needed between companies to equalize  reasonably the burdens of providing basic local exchange service  throughout Georgia.
(g)  A local exchange  company or other company shall not establish a surcharge on customers'  bills to collect from customers' contributions required under this Code  section.