GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-7-26 - Authority of commissioner to promulgate rules and regulations for safety
O.C.G.A.    46-7-26   (2010)
      (a)  The  commissioner of public safety shall have the authority to promulgate  rules and regulations for the safe operation of motor vehicles and  drivers and the safe transportation of hazardous materials. Any such  rules and regulations promulgated or deemed necessary by the  commissioner of public safety shall include the following:
      (1)  Every  motor vehicle and all parts thereof shall be maintained in a safe  condition at all times; and the lights, brakes, and equipment shall meet  such safety requirements as the commissioner of public safety shall  from time to time promulgate;
      (2)  Every  driver employed to operate a motor vehicle for a motor carrier shall be  at least 18 years of age, of temperate habits and good moral character,  possess a valid driver's license, not use or possess prohibited drugs or  alcohol while on duty, and shall be fully competent to operate the  motor vehicle under his or her charge;
      (3)  Accidents  arising from or in connection with the operation of motor common or  contract carriers shall be reported to the commissioner of  transportation in such detail and in such manner as the commissioner of  transportation may require; and
      (4)  The  commissioner of public safety shall require every motor common,  contract, exempt, and private carrier's vehicles to have attached to  each unit or vehicle such distinctive markings as shall be adopted by  the commissioner of public safety. Such identification requirements  shall comply with the applicable provisions of the federal Unified  Carrier Registration Act of 2005.
(b)  Regulations  governing the safe operation of motor vehicles and drivers and the safe  transportation of hazardous materials may be adopted by administrative  order, including, but not limited to, referencing compatible federal  regulations or standards without compliance with the procedural  requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 50, provided that such compatible  federal regulations or standards shall be maintained on file by the  Department of Public Safety and made available for inspection and  copying by the public, by means including, but not limited to, posting  on the department's computer Internet site. The commissioner of public  safety may comply with the filing requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 50  by filing with the office of the Secretary of State merely the name and  designation of such rules, regulations, standards, and orders. The  courts shall take judicial notice of rules, regulations, standards, or  orders so adopted or published.
(c)  The  commissioner of public safety may, pursuant to rule or regulation,  specify and impose civil monetary penalties for violations of laws,  rules, and regulations relating to driver and motor carrier safety and  transportation of hazardous materials. Except as may be hereafter  authorized by law, the maximum amount of any such monetary penalty shall  not exceed the maximum penalty authorized by law or rule or regulation  for the same violation immediately prior to July 1, 2005.