GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 46-7-39 - Violations; out-of-service order; penalties
O.C.G.A. 46-7-39 (2010)
(a) Every officer, agent, or employee of any corporation and every person who violates or fails to comply with this chapter relating to the regulation of motor carriers or any order, rule, or regulation of the Public Service Commission, Department of Public Safety, or Department of Revenue, or who procures, aids, or abets therein, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b) No person shall drive or operate, or cause the operation of, a motor vehicle in violation of an out-of-service order. As used in this subsection, the term "out-of-service order" means a temporary prohibition against operating as a carrier or driving or moving a motor vehicle, freight container or any cargo thereon, or any package containing a hazardous material.
(c) Misdemeanor violations of this chapter may be prosecuted, handled, and disposed of in the manner provided for by Chapter 13 of Title 40.