GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-7-85.10 - Chauffeur's permit; requirements
O.C.G.A.    46-7-85.10   (2010)
      In  order to secure a chauffeur's permit, an applicant must provide the  following information on a form provided by the commissioner of driver  services. The applicant must:
      (1)  Be at least 18 years of age;
      (2)  Possess a valid Georgia driver's license which is not limited as defined in Code Section 40-5-64;
      (3)  Not  have been convicted, been on probation or parole, or served time on a  sentence for a period of ten years previous to the date of application  for any felony or any other crime of moral turpitude or a pattern of  misdemeanors that evidences a disregard for the law unless he or she has  received a pardon and can produce evidence of same. For the purposes of  this paragraph, a plea of nolo contendere shall be considered to be a  conviction, and a conviction for which a person has been free from  custody and free from supervision for at least ten years shall not be  considered a conviction unless the conviction is for a dangerous sexual  offense which is contained in Code Section 42-1-12 or the criminal  offense was committed against a victim who was a minor at the time of  the offense;
      (4)  Submit at least one set  of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints to the department  in accordance with the fingerprint system of identification established  by the director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The department  shall transmit the fingerprints to the Georgia Crime Information Center,  which shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of  Investigation for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report  and promptly conduct a search of state records based upon the  fingerprints. After receiving the report from the Georgia Crime  Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the  department shall determine whether the applicant may be certified; and
      (5)  Be  a United States citizen, or if not a citizen, present federal  documentation verified by the United States Department of Homeland  Security to be valid documentary evidence of lawful presence in the  United States under federal immigration law.