GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-8-100 - General powers
O.C.G.A.    46-8-100   (2010)
      A railroad company organized and incorporated as provided in this chapter shall be empowered:
      (1)  To  cause such examinations and surveys to be made for the proposed  railroad as shall be necessary for the selection of the most  advantageous route, and, by its officers, agents, servants, or  employees, to enter upon the land or water of any person for that  purpose, provided that the company shall be responsible for all damage  done to such property;
      (2)  To take and  hold such voluntary grants of real estate and other property as may be  made to it to aid in the construction, maintenance, and accommodation of  said road; but the real estate received by voluntary grant shall be  held and used for the purpose of such grant only;
      (3)  To  acquire, purchase, hold, and use all such real estate and other  property as may be necessary for the construction and maintenance of  said road and of the stations, wharves, docks, terminal facilities, and  all other accommodations necessary to accomplish the object of the  corporation; and to condemn, lease, or buy any land necessary for its  use; provided, however, that to the extent an issue arises over the  dimensions of any such acquisition by a railroad corporation or railroad  company which occurred prior to 1913, such dimensions shall be  determined by reference to the documents evidencing any such transaction  and by examining the official map of the railroad filed with the  Interstate Commerce Commission pursuant to the Railroad Valuation Act of  March 1, 1913, Stat. 701, as amended, and such depictions contained on  such official railroad map shall be conclusive as to the dimensions of  any acquisition as of the date of such railroad map; provided, further,  that each railroad corporation and railroad company shall file and  record such official map of the railroad with the superior court for the  county in which such land depicted on such official railroad map is  situated. Any court of this state shall take judicial notice of the  information set forth in any such official map properly filed and  recorded by such railroad corporation or railroad company;
      (4)  To  lay out its road, not exceeding in width 200 feet, and to construct the  same, and, for the purpose of cuttings and embankments and for  obtaining gravel and other material, to take as much land as may be  necessary for the proper construction, operation, and security of said  road; and to cut down any trees that may be in danger of falling on the  track or obstructing the right of way, making compensation therefor as  provided by law;
* * *