GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 46-9-6 - Limitation of actions against carriers for recovery of  overcharges; requirements regarding rates, charges, and claims for loss  or damage
O.C.G.A.    46-9-6   (2010)
      (a)  All  actions at law against carriers operating in this state, which actions  seek to recover overcharges accruing on intrastate shipments, shall be  initiated within a period of three years after the time the cause of  action accrues, and not thereafter, provided that, if a claim for the  overcharge is presented in writing to the carrier within the three-year  period of limitation, the period shall be extended to include six months  from the time notice in writing is given by the carrier to the claimant  of disallowance of the claim or any part thereof.
(b)  A  motor carrier of property may, upon notice to the commission, elect to  be subject to the following requirements regarding rates, charges, and  claims for loss or damage:
      (1)  A motor  carrier of property shall provide to the shipper, upon request of the  shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification,  rules, and practices upon which any rate agreed to between the shipper  and carrier may have been based. When the applicability or  reasonableness of the rates and related provisions billed by a carrier  is challenged by the person paying the freight charges, the commission  shall determine whether such rates and provisions are reasonable or  applicable based on the record before it. In cases where a carrier other  than a carrier providing transportation of household goods seeks to  collect charges in addition to those billed and collected which are  contested by the payor, the carrier may request that the commission  determine whether any additional charges over those billed and collected  must be paid. A carrier must issue any bill for charges in addition to  those originally billed within 180 days of the original bill in order to  have the right to collect such charges;
      (2)  If  a shipper seeks to contest the charges originally billed by a motor  carrier of property, the shipper may request that the commission  determine whether the charges originally billed must be paid. A shipper  must contest the original bill within 180 days in order to have the  right to contest such charges; and
      (3)  Claims  for loss of or damage to property for which any motor carrier of  property may be liable must be filed within nine months after the  delivery of the property, except that claims for failure to make  delivery must be filed within nine months after a reasonable time for  delivery has elapsed.
(c)  The commission  shall adopt rules regarding rates, charges, and claims for loss or  damage applicable to carriers of household goods.