GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 47-3-21 - Creation and membership of board of trustees; filling of  vacancies; per diem, expenses, and oath of office; quorum; creation,  membership, and duties of Teachers Retirement System Nominat
* * *
      (2)  One  member who shall be an active member of the Teachers Retirement System  of Georgia who is a classroom teacher and is not an employee of the  Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia.  Such member shall  be appointed by the Governor for a term of three years with the initial  term beginning April 1, 1991.  In making the appointment, the Governor  may consider, but not be limited to, nominations furnished him by the  nominating committee provided for by subsection (g) of this Code  section;
      (3)  The state treasurer, ex officio;
      (4)  One  member who shall be an active member of the Teachers Retirement System  of Georgia who is a classroom teacher and not an employee of the Board  of Regents of the University System of Georgia. Such member shall be  appointed by the Governor for a term of three years with the initial  term beginning July 1, 1984. In making the appointment the Governor may  consider, but not be limited to, nominations furnished him by the  nominating committee provided for by subsection (g) of this Code  section;
      (5)  One member who shall be an  active member of the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia who is a  school administrator and not an employee of the Board of Regents of the  University System of Georgia. Such member shall be appointed by the  Governor for a term of three years with the initial term beginning July  1, 1986. In making the appointment the Governor may consider, but not be  limited to, nominations furnished him by the nominating committee  provided for by subsection (g) of this Code section. The trustee  occupying the "school administrator" position on the board of trustees  on July 1, 1984, and a prior appointment by the Governor shall continue  to serve in this position from July 1, 1984, until July 1, 1986;
      (6)  One  member who shall be an active member of the Teachers Retirement System  of Georgia who is not an employee of the Board of Regents of the  University System of Georgia. Such member shall be appointed by the  Governor for a term of three years with the initial term beginning July  1, 1985. In making the appointment the Governor may consider, but not be  limited to, nominations furnished him by the nominating committee  provided for by subsection (g) of this Code section. Prior to July 1,  1984, the trustees holding office under immediately preceding law and  prior appointments by the Governor shall elect a person to occupy this  position on the board of trustees from July 1, 1984, until July 1, 1985;
      (7)  One  member who shall be an active member of the Teachers Retirement System  of Georgia who is an employee of the Board of Regents of the University  System of Georgia and who shall be appointed by the board of regents for  a term of three years with the initial term beginning July 1, 1985. The  trustee occupying the "employee of the board of regents" position on  the board of trustees on July 1, 1984, and a prior appointment by the  board of regents shall continue to serve in this position from July 1,  1984, until July 1, 1985;
* * *
      (9)  One  member who has retired under the Teachers Retirement System of Georgia  and who shall be elected by the remaining trustees for a term of three  years with the initial term beginning July 1, 1985. The trustee  occupying the "retired teacher" position on the board of trustees on  July 1, 1984, and a prior appointment by the Governor shall continue to  serve in this position from July 1, 1984, until July 1, 1985; and
      (10)  The  tenth trustee shall be a citizen of Georgia, not a member of the  Teachers Retirement System of Georgia, who shall be experienced in the  investment of moneys and who shall be elected by the remaining trustees  for a term of three years with the initial term beginning July 1, 1984.
(b)  If  a vacancy occurs in the office of a trustee, the vacancy shall be  filled for the unexpired term by the remaining trustees.
(c)  The  trustees shall each receive the daily expense allowance authorized for  members of the General Assembly for each day spent attending meetings of  the board of trustees, any committee meetings called pursuant to  authorization of the board of trustees, and for time spent in necessary  travel. In addition to such per diem, the trustees shall be reimbursed  for all actual traveling and other expenses necessarily incurred through  service on the board of trustees. State officials serving ex officio  shall receive no per diem but shall only be entitled to reimbursement of  actual expenses.
(d)  Each trustee shall,  within ten days after his appointment or election, take an oath of  office that so far as it devolves upon him he will diligently and  honestly administer the affairs of the board of trustees and that he  will not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated any laws  applicable to the retirement system. Such oath shall be subscribed to by  the trustee making it, certified by the officer before whom it is  taken, and shall be filed immediately in the office of the Secretary of  State.
(e)  Six trustees at any meeting of  the board of trustees shall constitute a quorum to transact business.  Each trustee shall be entitled to one vote. Five votes shall be  necessary for a decision by the board of trustees.
(f)  With  respect to the selection of all trustees under the provisions of  subsection (a) of this Code section, the Governor, the board of  trustees, the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, and  the nominating committee provided for by subsection (g) of this Code  section shall give due consideration to minority groups included within  the teaching profession.
* * *