GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-1-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-1-2   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      Adoption of, and General Conformity with, the Internal Revenue Code for Georgia Tax Purposes
* * *
Revenue Code of 1954  as it existed on a specific date prior to January 1, 2010, the term  means the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal  Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise  provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same  meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the  Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For taxable years beginning  on or after January 1, 2009, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of  1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2010, enacted into law but  not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia  taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal  tax purposes.
      (14.1)  "Internal Revenue  Code" or "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means for taxable years  beginning after December 31, 2005, but before January 1, 2007, the  provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as  amended, provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1,  2006, except that Section 168(k) (but not excepting Section  168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section 168(k)(2)(E)),  Section 199, Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(j), and  Section 1400N(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall  be treated as if they were not in effect, and except that the following  provisions shall be as amended by the federal Tax Relief and Health  Care Act of 2006 (Pub. L. No. 109-432) as such federal act existed on  December 20, 2006, and effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the  same dates upon which they became effective for federal tax purposes  pursuant to said federal act: Sections 38, 41, 45A, 45N, 51, 51A, 61,  62, 106, 121, 143, 164, 168 (except 168(k) but not excepting  168(k)(2)(A)(i), 168 (k)(2)(D)(i), and 168(k)(2)(E)), 170, 179E, 198,  220, 222, 223, 263, 280C, 312, 355, 613A, 954, 1043, 1221, 1245, 1355,  1397E, 1400A, 1400B, 7623, and 7872. For such taxable years, provisions  of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of  January 1, 2006, enacted into law but not yet effective shall be  effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which  they become effective for federal tax purposes. The provisions of this  paragraph shall supersede and control over any provision of paragraph  (14) of this Code section to the contrary.
* * *