GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
48-1-2.    Definitions
      As used in this title, the term:
      (1)  "Agency" means any department, commission, institution, office, or officer of this state.
      (2)  "Aircraft" means any contrivance used or designed for navigation or flight through the air.
      (3)  "Airline  company" means any person who undertakes, directly or indirectly, to  engage in the scheduled transportation by aircraft of persons or  property for hire in intrastate, interstate, or international  transportation.
      (4)  "Commissioner" means the state revenue commissioner.
      (5)  "Contraband article" means:
            (A)  Any  unauthorized, false, forged, altered, or counterfeit revenue stamp or  marking, prima facie evidencing the payment of any tax imposed by the  revenue laws of this state;
            (B)  Any  article, plate, die, stamp, machine, apparatus, paraphernalia, or other  device or material designed for use, intended to be used, or used in the  making of any unauthorized, false, forged, altered, or counterfeit  revenue stamp or marking described in subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph; or
            (C)  Any article or  property to which any unauthorized, false, forged, altered, or  counterfeit revenue stamp or marking prima facie evidencing the payment  of any tax imposed by the revenue laws of this state is attached or  affixed.
      (6)  "Department" means the Department of Revenue.
      (7)  "Deputy commissioner" means the deputy revenue commissioner.
      (8)  "Domestic,"  when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not  limited to, a partnership), means created, organized, or domiciled in  this state.
      (9)  "Fiduciary" means a  guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or  any person, whether individual or corporate, acting in any fiduciary  capacity for any person.
      (10)  Reserved.
      (11)  "Foreign,"  when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not  limited to, a partnership), means created or organized outside this  state.
      (12)  "Individual" means a natural person.
      (13)  "Intangible  personal property" means the capital stock of all corporations; money,  notes, bonds, accounts, or other credits, secured or unsecured; patent  rights, copyrights, franchises, and any other classes and kinds of  property defined by law as intangible personal property.
      (14)  "Internal  Revenue Code" or "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means for taxable  years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, the provisions of the  United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in  federal law enacted on or before January 1, 2010, except that Section  85(c), Section 108(i), Section 163(e)(5)(F), Section 164(a)(6), Section  164(b)(6), Section 168(b)(3)(I), Section 168(e)(3)(B)(vii), Section  168(e)(3)(E)(ix), Section 168(e)(8), Section 168(k) (but not excepting  Section 168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section  168(k)(2)(E)), Section 168(m), Section 168(n), Section 172(b)(1)(H),  Section 172(b)(1)(J), Section 172(j), Section 199, Section 810(b)(4),  Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(f), Section 1400N(j),  Section 1400N(k), and Section 1400N(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of  1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they were not in effect, and  except that Section 168(e)(7), Section 172(b)(1)(F), Section 172(i)(1),  and Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall  be treated as they were in effect before the 2008 enactment of federal  Public Law 110-343, and except that Section 163(i)(1) of the Internal  Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as it was in effect  before the 2009 enactment of federal Public Law 111-5, and except that  Section 13(e)(4) of 2009 federal Public Law 111-92 shall be treated as  if it was not in effect. For taxable years beginning on or after January  1, 2009, the terms "Internal Revenue Code" or "Internal Revenue Code of  1986" shall also include the provisions of federal Public Law 111-126  as enacted on January 22, 2010. In the event a reference is made in this  title to the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954  as it existed on a specific date prior to January 1, 2010, the term  means the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal  Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise  provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same  meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the  Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For taxable years beginning  on or after January 1, 2009, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of  1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2010, enacted into law but  not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia  taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal  tax purposes.