GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-11-23.1 - Additional requirements on the sale of tobacco products;  seizure and forfeiture of contraband; revocation of licenses
O.C.G.A.    48-11-23.1   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "package" means a pack, carton, or  container of any kind in which cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco  is offered for sale, sold, or otherwise distributed, or intended for  distribution, to consumers.
(b)  No tax stamp may be affixed to, or made upon, any package of cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco if:
      (1)  The  package differs in any respect with the requirements of the Federal  Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1331, et seq.,  for the placement of labels, warnings, or any other information upon a  package of cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco that is to be sold  within the United States;
      (2)  The  package is labeled "For Export Only," "U.S. Tax Exempt," "For Use  Outside U.S.," or similar wording indicating that the manufacturer did  not intend that the product be sold in the United States;
      (3)  The  package, or a package containing individually stamped packages, has  been altered by adding or deleting the wording, labels, or warnings  described in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection;
      (4)  The package has been imported into the United States after January 1, 2000, in violation of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5754;
      (5)  The package in any way violates federal trademark or copyright laws; or
      (6)  The package in any way violates Code Section 10-13A-5.
(c)  Any  person who sells or holds for sale a cigarette or loose or smokeless  tobacco package to which is affixed a tax stamp in violation of  subsection (b) of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, the commissioner may revoke any license  issued under this chapter to any person who sells or holds for sale a  cigarette or loose or smokeless tobacco package to which is affixed a  tax stamp in violation of subsection (b) of this Code section.
(e)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law, the commissioner may seize and destroy or  sell to the manufacturer, only for export, packages that do not comply  with subsection (b) of this Code section.
(f)  A  violation of subsection (b) of this Code section shall constitute an  unfair and deceptive act or practice under Part 2 of Article 15 of  Chapter 1 of Title 10, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975."