GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-11-4 - Licensing of persons engaged in tobacco business; initial and  annual fees; suspension and revocation; registration and inspection of  vending machines; bond by distributor; jurisdiction;
O.C.G.A.    48-11-4   (2010)
    48-11-4.    Licensing of persons engaged in tobacco business; initial and  annual fees; suspension and revocation; registration and inspection of  vending machines; bond by distributor; jurisdiction; licensing of  promotional activities
      (a)  No  person shall engage in or conduct the business of manufacturing,  importing, brokering, purchasing, selling, consigning, vending, dealing  in, or distributing cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in  this state without first obtaining a license from the commissioner.
(b)  All  licenses shall be issued by the commissioner, who shall make rules and  regulations with respect to applications for and issuance of the  licenses and for other purposes of enforcing this chapter. The  commissioner may refuse to issue any license under this chapter when the  commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that the applicant has  willfully withheld information requested of the applicant or required by  the regulations to be provided or reported or when the commissioner has  reasonable cause to believe that the information submitted in any  application or report is false or misleading and is not given in good  faith.
(c)  The fee for a manufacturer's,  importer's, or distributor's license shall be $50.00 annually, except  that for a person commencing business as a manufacturer, importer, or  distributor for the first time the first year's fee shall be $250.00.  Each dealer shall have a permanent license issued by the commissioner  free of charge. Each license, except a dealer's license, shall begin on  July 1 and end on June 30 of the next succeeding year. The prescribed  fee shall accompany every application for a license and shall apply for  any portion of the annual period. Each manufacturer's, importer's,  distributor's, or dealer's license shall be subject to suspension or  revocation for violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or of  the rules and regulations made pursuant to this chapter. A separate  license shall be required for each place of business. No person shall  hold a distributor's license and a dealer's license at the same time.
(d)  The  commissioner may make rules and regulations governing the sale of  cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, and other tobacco  products in vending machines. The commissioner shall require annually a  special registration of each vending machine for any operation in this  state and charge a license fee for the registration in the amount of  $1.00 for each machine. The annual registration shall indicate the  location of the vending machine. No vending machine shall be purchased  or transported into this state for use in this state when the vending  machine is not so designed as to permit inspection without opening the  machine for the purpose of determining that cigars, cigarettes, loose or  smokeless tobacco, and other tobacco products contained in the machine  bear the tax stamp required under this chapter.
(e)  The  manufacturer's, importer's, distributor's, or dealer's license shall be  exhibited in the place of business for which it is issued in the manner  prescribed by the commissioner. The commissioner shall require each  licensed manufacturer, importer, or distributor to file with the  commissioner a bond in an amount of not less than $1,000.00 to guarantee  the proper performance of the manufacturer's, importer's, or  distributor's duties and the discharge of the manufacturer's,  importer's, or distributor's liabilities under this chapter. The bond  shall run concurrently with the manufacturer's, importer's, or  distributor's license but shall remain in full force and effect for a  period of one year after the expiration or revocation of the  manufacturer's, importer's, or distributor's license unless the  commissioner certifies that all obligations due the state arising under  this chapter have been paid.
(f)  The  jurisdiction of the commissioner in the administration of this chapter  shall extend to every person using or consuming cigars, cigarettes, or  loose or smokeless tobacco in this state and to every person dealing in  cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco in any way for  business purposes and maintaining a place of business in this state. For  the purpose of this chapter, the maintaining of an office, store,  plant, warehouse, stock of goods, or regular sales or promotional  activity, whether carried on automatically or by salespersons or other  representatives, shall constitute, among other activities, the  maintaining of a place of business. For the purpose of enforcement of  this chapter and the rules and regulations promulgated hereunder,  notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commissioner or his or  her duly appointed hearing officer is granted authority to conduct  hearings which shall at all times be exercised in conformity with  Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
(g)  The  commissioner may provide for the licensing of promotional activities,  not including the sale of cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless  tobacco, carried on by the manufacturer. The fee for any such license  shall be $10.00 annually.