GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-11-9 - Seizure as contraband of unstamped tobacco products;  exceptions; sale at public auction; procedure; disposition of proceeds;  hearing; bond; contraband vending machines
O.C.G.A.    48-11-9   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Any  cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco found at any place in  this state without stamps affixed to them as required by this chapter  and any cigarettes seized pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section  10-13A-8 are declared to be contraband articles and may be seized by the  commissioner, the commissioner's agents or employees, or any peace  officer of this state when directed by the commissioner to do so.
      (2)  Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply when:
            (A)  The  tax has been paid on the unstamped cigars and little cigars or loose or  smokeless tobacco in accordance with the commissioner's regulations  promulgated pursuant to Code Section 48-11-3;
            (B)  The cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is in the possession of a licensed distributor;
            (C)  The  cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is in course of  transit from outside the state and is consigned to a licensed  distributor;
            (D)  The cigars,  cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is in the possession of a  transporter who is in compliance with Code Section 48-11-22; or
            (E)  The  cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco is in the possession  of a registered taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-11-14 and the  time for making the report required by Code Section 48-11-14 has not  expired.
      (3)  This subsection shall not  be construed to require the commissioner to confiscate unstamped or  nontax-paid cigars, cigarettes, and loose or smokeless tobacco or other  property when the commissioner has reason to believe that the owner of  the cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or property is not  willfully or intentionally evading the tax imposed by this chapter.
(b)  Any  cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or other property  seized pursuant to this chapter may be offered for sale by the  commissioner, at the commissioner's discretion, at public auction to the  highest bidder after advertisement as provided in this Code section.  The commissioner shall deliver to the Office of the State Treasurer the  proceeds of any sale made under this Code section. Before delivering any  cigars, cigarettes, or loose or smokeless tobacco sold to a purchaser  at the sale, the commissioner shall require the purchaser to affix to  the packages the amount of stamps required by this chapter or to comply  with the commissioner's alternate method. The seizure and sale of any  cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or property pursuant to  this chapter shall not relieve any person from a fine, imprisonment, or  other penalty for violation of this chapter.
(c)  When  any cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or other property  has been seized pursuant to this chapter, the commissioner, at the  commissioner's discretion, may advertise it for sale in a newspaper  published or having a circulation in the place in which the seizure  occurred, at least five days before the sale. Any person claiming an  interest in the cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or other  property may make written application to the commissioner for a  hearing. The application shall state the person's interest in the  cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or other property and  such person's reasons why the cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless  tobacco, or other property should not be forfeited. Further proceedings  on the application for hearing shall be taken as provided in subsection  (a) of Code Section 48-11-18. No sale of any cigars, cigarettes, loose  or smokeless tobacco, or property seized pursuant to this chapter shall  be made while an application for a hearing is pending before the  commissioner. The pendency of an appeal under subsection (b) of Code  Section 48-11-18 shall not prevent the sale unless the appellant posts a  satisfactory bond with surety in an amount double the estimated value  of the cigars, cigarettes, loose or smokeless tobacco, or other property  and conditioned upon the successful termination of the appeal.
(d)  Any  vending machine containing or dispensing any cigarettes or loose or  smokeless tobacco which does not bear the tax stamps required under this  chapter or containing or dispensing any cigars or loose or smokeless  tobacco upon which the tax has not been paid either through the purchase  of stamps or the alternate procedure provided by the commissioner as  required under this chapter shall be a contraband article. The  commissioner may seize any such machine and deal with it in the same  manner as provided by law for the seizure and sale of unstamped  cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco and nontax-paid cigars or loose  or smokeless tobacco.