GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-13-93 - Levy and collection of excise taxes upon motor vehicle rental charges; expenditure of taxes; purpose
O.C.G.A.    48-13-93   (2010)
      (a)(1)  The  governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and  collect an excise tax upon the rental charge collected by a rental motor  vehicle concern when such charge constitutes a taxable event for  purposes of sales and use tax under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this  title. Within the territorial limits of the special district located  within the county, each county in this state may levy and collect an  excise tax upon the rental charge collected by a rental motor vehicle  concern when such charge constitutes a taxable event for purposes of  sales and use tax under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title. The tax  levied pursuant to this article shall be levied or collected at the rate  of 3 percent of the rental charges. The tax levied pursuant to this  article shall be imposed only at the time when and place where a  customer pays sales tax with respect to the rental charge. The customer  who pays a rental charge that is subject to a tax levied as provided in  this article shall be liable for the tax. The tax shall be paid by the  customer to the rental motor vehicle concern. The tax shall be a debt of  the customer to the rental motor vehicle concern until it is paid and  shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as authorized for the  recovery of other debts. The rental motor vehicle concern collecting the  tax shall remit the tax to the governing authority imposing the tax,  and the tax remitted shall be a credit against the tax imposed on the  rental motor vehicle concern. Every rental motor vehicle concern subject  to a tax levied as provided in this article shall be liable for the tax  at the applicable rate on the charges actually collected or the amount  of taxes collected from the customers whichever is greater.
      (2)  A  county or municipality levying an excise tax as provided in paragraph  (1) of this subsection shall only levy such tax by ordinance which shall  specify with particularity the authorized projects or purposes, or  both, for which proceeds of the tax are to be expended and shall apply  in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected such tax proceeds  for the purpose of:
            (A)  Promoting industry, trade, commerce, and tourism;
            (B)  Capital  outlay projects consisting of the construction of convention, trade,  sports, and recreational facilities, or public safety facilities,  including the acquiring, constructing, renovating, improving, and  equipping of parking facilities, pedestrian walkways, plazas,  connections, and other public improvements associated with such  convention, trade, sports, and recreational facilities or public safety  facilities or the retirement of debt issued with respect to such capital  outlay projects; and
            (C)  Maintenance  and operation expenses or security and public safety expenses  associated with capital outlay projects funded pursuant to subparagraph  (B) of this paragraph.
      (3)  Amounts  collected pursuant to this article may be expended pursuant to a  contract or contracts with a county, municipality, development  authority, downtown development authority, urban redevelopment  authority, recreation authority, or any combination of two or more of  such entities. Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit the  formation of intergovernmental contracts pursuant to the authority  granted by Article IX, Section III, Paragraph I of the Constitution of  this state to accomplish the purposes described in paragraph (2) of this  subsection including the construction and maintenance of facilities  located outside the special district within which the excise tax is  levied and collected and which benefit the special district.
      (4)  Any  tax levied pursuant to this article shall terminate not later than  December 31, 2038. Following the termination of the tax, any county or  municipality which has levied a tax pursuant to this article shall not  thereafter be again authorized to levy a tax under this article.
      (5)  No  tax shall be imposed under this article on the rental charge associated  with the rental or lease of a rental motor vehicle if either:
            (A)  The customer picks up the rental motor vehicle outside this state and returns it in this state; or
            (B)  The customer picks up the rental motor vehicle in this state and returns it outside this state.
      (6)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to impair, or authorize or  require the impairment of, any existing contract or contractual rights.
      (7)  Any  action by a local governing authority to impose the tax authorized  under this Code section shall become effective no sooner than the first  day of the month following the month of its adoption by the local  governing authority.
(b)  No tax under this  article may be levied or collected by a county outside the territorial  limits of the special district located within the county.