GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-14-4 - Annual grant to counties with 20,000 or more acres of  unimproved real estate owned by Department of Natural Resources
O.C.G.A.    48-14-4   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term "department" means the Department of Natural Resources.
(b)  Each  county in which is located 20,000 acres or more of unimproved real  property belonging to the state and under the custody or control of the  department, in which such state owned property exceeds 10 percent of the  taxable real property in the county, and in which such property  represents 10 percent or more of the assessed tax digest of the county  may receive from the department an annual grant as provided in this Code  section.
(c)  For each county eligible to  receive a grant pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, the  department shall calculate the approximate value of public services  which the county provides the department each year; provided, however,  that such sum shall not exceed the amount the county would charge any  other landowner for such services.  The department shall request funds  in its annual operating budget each year to reimburse all eligible  counties for the provision of such services.  In the event the amount  appropriated in any year is less than the amount requested, each  eligible county shall receive a pro rata share based on the estimated  value of services provided.
(d)  The  department is directed to make an annual calculation of the amount of  unimproved state owned real property under its custody or control and  determine which counties are eligible for a grant pursuant to subsection  (b) of this Code section. The first such determination shall be  completed not later than December 31, 1993, and each subsequent  determination shall be made not later than December 31 of each year.   The department is further directed to calculate the approximate value of  public services provided by each eligible county as provided in  subsection (c) of this Code section.
(e)  No county shall be authorized to receive a grant of funds pursuant to both this Code section and Code Section 48-14-1.