GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 48-16-10 - Imposition of cost of collection fee after amnesty period expires
O.C.G.A. 48-16-10 (2010)
(a) In addition to all other penalties provided under this chapter or any other law, the commissioner may by regulation impose after the expiration of the tax amnesty period a cost of collection fee of 20 percent of any deficiency assessed for any taxable period ending or transactions occurring after December 31, 1990. This fee shall be in addition to all other applicable penalties, fees, or costs. The commissioner shall have the right to waive any collection fee when it is demonstrated that any deficiency of the taxpayer was not due to negligence, intentional disregard of administrative rules and regulations, or fraud. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department is authorized to retain all funds received as collection fees imposed by the commissioner for use in defraying the cost of collection of deficient taxes. Any such funds not expended for this purpose in the fiscal year in which they are generated shall be deposited in the state treasury; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to allow the department to retain any funds required by the Constitution of Georgia to be paid into the state treasury; and provided, further, that the department shall comply with all provisions of Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the "Budget Act," except Code Section 45-12-92, prior to expending any such funds.
(b) In addition to all other penalties provided under this chapter or any other law, the commissioner may pursuant to regulation impose after the expiration of the tax amnesty period a cost of collection fee of 50 percent of any deficiency assessed after the amnesty period for taxable periods ending or transactions occurring on or before December 31, 1990, regardless of when due. This fee shall be in addition to all other applicable penalties, fees, or costs. The commissioner shall have the right to waive any collection fee when it is demonstrated that any deficiency of the taxpayer was not due to negligence, intentional disregard of administrative rules and regulations, or fraud. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department is authorized to retain all funds received as collection fees imposed by the commissioner for use in defraying the cost of collection of deficient taxes. Any such funds not expended for this purpose in the fiscal year in which they are generated shall be deposited in the state treasury; provided, however, that nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to allow the department to retain any funds required by the Constitution of Georgia to be paid into the state treasury; and provided, further, that the department shall comply with all provisions of Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the "Budget Act," except Code Section 45-12-92, prior to expending any such funds.
(c) The provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to any account which has been protested pursuant to Code Section 48-2-46 as of the expiration of the amnesty period and which does not become final, due, and owing, or to any account on which the taxpayer is remitting timely payments under a payment agreement negotiated with the commissioner prior to or during the amnesty period.
(d) The fee levied under subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section shall not apply to taxes paid pursuant to the terms of the amnesty program.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate