GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-16A-4 - Development and administration of program; waiver of penalties; duration of program; forms
O.C.G.A.    48-16A-4   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the adoption of a resolution or ordinance by the governing authority of  each local taxing jurisdiction for which a local collection official  collects delinquent taxes indicating that governing authority's desire  to participate in the property tax amnesty program, the administering  governing authority shall be authorized to develop and administer a  one-time property tax amnesty program as provided in this chapter.  The  county governing authority shall be authorized to include the state's  delinquent tax in the property tax amnesty program.  Such administering  governing authority shall be authorized to waive, in whole or in part,  all penalties or interest or both with respect to outstanding ad valorem  tax liabilities for all tax years ending or transactions occurring on  or before December 31, 1993.  The terms and conditions of such waiver  shall be specified in the resolution or ordinance adopted by such  administering governing authority and may include a delegation of  authority to the local collecting official of the authority to make such  waiver, in whole or in part, on a case-by-case basis.  The  administering governing authority shall provide for the necessary forms  for the filing of property tax amnesty applications and returns.
(b)  The  local collection official shall, upon the voluntary filing of a return  to the official responsible for the receiving of property tax returns  and the remission of ad valorem taxes owed by any taxpayer, if required,  waive all penalties and interest that are assessed or subject to being  assessed for outstanding ad valorem tax liabilities for all tax years  ending or transactions occurring on or before December 31, 1993. Such  waiver shall be in accordance with the terms of the resolution or  ordinance of the administering governing authority.
(c)  Any  property tax amnesty program conducted under the authority of this  chapter shall begin by October 31, 1994, and shall be completed no later  than December 31, 1994, and shall apply to all taxpayers owing ad  valorem taxes, penalties, or interest. The program shall apply to  outstanding ad valorem tax liabilities for all tax years ending on or  before December 31, 1993.  Property tax amnesty tax return forms shall  be in a form prescribed by the administering governing authority.