GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
48-17-1.    Definitions
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Applicant"  or "licensee" means owner as defined in this Code section including an  owner's officers, directors, shareholders, individuals, members of any  association or other entity not specified, and, when applicable in  context, the business entity itself.
      (2)  "Bona fide coin operated amusement machine" means:
            (A)  Every  machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide  amusement or entertainment whose operation requires the payment of or  the insertion of a coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, or similar  object and the result of whose operation depends in whole or in part  upon the skill of the player, whether or not it affords an award to a  successful player pursuant to subsections (b) through (g) of Code  Section 16-12-35, and which can be legally shipped interstate according  to federal law. Examples of bona fide coin operated amusement machines  include, but are expressly not limited to, the following:
                  (i)  Pinball machines;
                  (ii)  Console machines;
                  (iii)  Video games;
                  (iv)  Crane machines;
                  (v)  Claw machines;
                  (vi)  Pusher machines;
                  (vii)  Bowling machines;
                  (viii)  Novelty arcade games;
                  (ix)  Foosball or table soccer machines;
                  (x)  Miniature racetrack, football, or golf machines;
                  (xi)  Target or shooting gallery machines;
                  (xii)  Basketball machines;
                  (xiii)  Shuffleboard games;
                  (xiv)  Kiddie ride games;
                  (xv)  Skeeball machines;
                  (xvi)  Air hockey machines;
                  (xvii)  Roll down machines;
                  (xviii)  Trivia machines;
                  (xix)  Laser games;
                  (xx)  Simulator games;
                  (xxi)  Virtual reality machines;
                  (xxii)  Maze games;
                  (xxiii)  Racing games;
                  (xxiv)  Coin  operated pool tables or coin operated billiard tables as defined in  paragraph (3) of Code Section 43-8-1; and
                  (xxv)  Any other similar amusement machine which can be legally operated in Georgia; and
            (B)  Every  machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide music  whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a coin,  bill, other money, token, ticket, or similar object such as jukeboxes or  other similar types of music machines.
The term "bona fide coin operated amusement machine" does not include the following:
                  (i)  Coin operated washing machines or dryers;
                  (ii)  Vending machines which for payment of money dispense products or services;
                  (iii)  Gas and electric meters;
                  (iv)  Pay telephones;
                  (v)  Pay toilets;
                  (vi)  Cigarette vending machines;
                  (vii)  Coin operated scales;
                  (viii)  Coin operated gumball machines;
                  (ix)  Coin operated parking meters;
                  (x)  Coin operated television sets which provide cable or network programming;
                  (xi)  Coin operated massage beds; and
                  (xii)  Machines which are not legally permitted to be operated in Georgia.