GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-17-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-17-1   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Applicant"  or "licensee" means owner as defined in this Code section including an  owner's officers, directors, shareholders, individuals, members of any  association or other entity not specified, and, when applicable in  context, the business entity itself.
* * *
      (3.2)  "Location license fee" means the fee paid to obtain the location license.
      (4)  "Master  license" means the certificate which every owner of a bona fide coin  operated amusement machine must purchase and display in the owner's or  operator's place of business where the machine is located for commercial  use by the public for play in order to legally operate the machine in  the state.
      (4.1)  "Net receipts" means  the entire amount of moneys received from the public for play of an  amusement machine, minus the amount of expenses for noncash redemption  of winnings from the amusement machine, and minus the amount of moneys  refunded to the public for malfunction of the amusement machine.
      (5)  "Operator"  means any person, individual, firm, company, association, corporation,  or other business entity who exhibits, displays, or permits to be  exhibited or displayed, in a place of business other than his own, any  bona fide coin operated amusement machine in this state.
      (6)  "Owner"  means any person, individual, firm, company, association, corporation,  or other business entity owning any bona fide coin operated amusement  machine in this state.
      (7)  "Permit fee"  means the annual per machine charge which every owner of a bona fide  coin operated amusement machine in commercial use must purchase and  display in either the owner's or operator's place of business in order  to legally operate the machine in the state.
      (7.1)  "Single  play" or "one play" means the completion of a sequence of a game, or  replay of a game, where the player receives a score and from the score  the player can secure free replays, merchandise, points, tokens,  vouchers, tickets, or other evidence of winnings as set forth in  subsection (c) or (d) of Code Section 16-12-35. A player may, but is not  required to, exchange a score for rewards permitted by subparagraphs  (A), (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (d)(1) of Code Section 16-12-35  after each play.
      (8)  "Sticker" means the  decal issued for every bona fide coin operated amusement machine to  show proof of payment of the permit fee.
      (9)  "Slot  machine or any simulation or variation thereof" means any contrivance  which, for a consideration, affords the player an opportunity to obtain  money or other thing of value, the award of which is determined solely  by chance, whether or not a prize is automatically paid by the  contrivance.
      (10)  "Successful player" means an individual who wins on one or more plays of a bona fide coin operated amusement machine.
      (11)  "Temporary  location permit" means the permit which every business owner or  business operator must purchase and display in the location where one or  more bona fide coin operated amusement machines are available for  commercial use by the public for play in order to operate legally the  machine or machines in this state for seven days or less. Such temporary  location permits shall be subject to the same regulations and  conditions as location licenses.