GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-17-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-17-1   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Applicant"  or "licensee" means owner as defined in this Code section including an  owner's officers, directors, shareholders, individuals, members of any  association or other entity not specified, and, when applicable in  context, the business entity itself.
* * *
                  (iv)  Pay telephones;
                  (v)  Pay toilets;
                  (vi)  Cigarette vending machines;
                  (vii)  Coin operated scales;
                  (viii)  Coin operated gumball machines;
                  (ix)  Coin operated parking meters;
                  (x)  Coin operated television sets which provide cable or network programming;
                  (xi)  Coin operated massage beds; and
                  (xii)  Machines which are not legally permitted to be operated in Georgia.
      (2.1)  "Business  owner or business operator" means an owner or operator of a business  where one or more bona fide coin operated amusement machines are  available for commercial use and play by the public.
      (2.2)  "Class A machine" means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not a Class B machine and:
            (A)  Provides no reward to a successful player; or
            (B)  Rewards a successful player with free replays or additional time to play.
      (2.3)  "Class  B machine" means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that  rewards a successful player with any combination of items listed in  subparagraphs (d)(1)(B) and (d)(1)(C) of Code Section 16-12-35.
      (3)  "Commissioner" means the state revenue commissioner.
      (3.1)  "Location  license" means the initial and annually renewed license which every  business owner or business operator must purchase and display in the  location where one or more bona fide coin operated amusement machines  are available for commercial use by the public for play in order to  operate legally any such machine in this state.
      (3.2)  "Location license fee" means the fee paid to obtain the location license.
      (4)  "Master  license" means the certificate which every owner of a bona fide coin  operated amusement machine must purchase and display in the owner's or  operator's place of business where the machine is located for commercial  use by the public for play in order to legally operate the machine in  the state.
      (4.1)  "Net receipts" means  the entire amount of moneys received from the public for play of an  amusement machine, minus the amount of expenses for noncash redemption  of winnings from the amusement machine, and minus the amount of moneys  refunded to the public for malfunction of the amusement machine.
      (5)  "Operator"  means any person, individual, firm, company, association, corporation,  or other business entity who exhibits, displays, or permits to be  exhibited or displayed, in a place of business other than his own, any  bona fide coin operated amusement machine in this state.
* * *