GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-17-13 - Criminal violations; investigations; seizure and confiscation of machines; repossession; sealing of machines
O.C.G.A.    48-17-13   (2010)
      (a)  If  any owner or operator of any bona fide coin operated amusement machine  in this state shall violate any provision of this chapter or any rule  and regulation promulgated under this chapter, the commissioner may  investigate the violation and may seek sanctions, including late fees of  $50.00 for failure to pay timely permit sticker fees, $125.00 for  failure to pay timely the master license fee, suspension or revocation  of a license, seizure of equipment, interest penalty, and debarment for  repeat offenders.
(b)  No person other than  an owner shall intentionally remove a current tax sticker from a bona  fide coin operated amusement machine or from the location where the  machine is located. Any person who violates this subsection shall be  guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c)  A person who  owns or operates bona fide coin operated amusement machines without a  current master license or without a permit sticker on display shall be  guilty of a misdemeanor.
(d)  A person who  knowingly secures or attempts to secure a master license or permit  sticker under this chapter by fraud, misrepresentation, or subterfuge is  guilty of a felony.
(e)  Any person who knowingly uses a sticker for the purpose of engaging in unlawful gambling shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(f)  Any  bona fide coin operated amusement machine not having the required  master license or permit stickers may be seized and confiscated by the  commissioner or his agents or employees and sold at public auction after  30 days' advertisement.  Upon payment of the license required, the  commissioner may return any property so seized and confiscated and  compromise any tax or penalty assessed.  The owner from whom the bona  fide coin operated amusement machine is seized may, at any time within  ten days after the seizure, repossess the property by filing with the  commissioner a bond, in cash or executed by a surety company authorized  to do business in this state, in double amount of the tax and penalties  due.  Within 30 days after the bond has been filed, the owner must bring  an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to have the seizure set  aside; otherwise, the bond so filed must be declared forfeited to the  commissioner.
(g)  The commissioner or an  authorized representative of the commissioner may seal in a manner that  will prevent its full operation any such bona fide coin operated  amusement machine that is in commercial use available to the public for  play whose master license or sticker under this chapter has been  suspended or revoked, upon which the fee has not been paid, or that is  not registered with the commissioner under this chapter.  Whoever shall  break the seal affixed by the commissioner or an authorized  representative of the commissioner without the commissioner's approval  or whoever shall provide in commercial use available to the public for  play any such bona fide coin operated amusement machine after said seal  has been broken without the commissioner's approval or whoever shall  remove any bona fide coin operated amusement machine from location after  the same has been sealed by the commissioner shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor.  The commissioner shall charge a fee of $75.00 for the  release of any bona fide coin operated amusement machine which is  sealed.  The fee shall be paid to the commissioner.