GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-17-2 - License fees; issuance of license; display of license;  control number; duplicate certificates; application for license or  renewal
O.C.G.A.    48-17-2   (2010)
      (a)  Every owner,  except an owner holding a bona fide coin operated amusement machine  solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to  play for a charge, whether directly or indirectly, any bona fide coin  operated amusement machine shall pay annual master license fees as  follows:
      (1)  For Class A machines:
            (A)  For  five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of  $500.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of  machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful  operation under this chapter so that the total number of machines owned  does not exceed 60 machines or more, such owner shall pay an additional  master license fee of $1,500.00;
            (B)  For  six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay  a master license fee of $2,000.00. In the event such owner acquires a  sixty-first or greater number of machines during a calendar year which  require a certificate for lawful operation under this chapter, such  owner shall pay an additional master license fee of $1,500.00; or
            (C)  For 61 or more machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $3,500.00; and
      (2)  For any number of Class B machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of $5,000.00.
The  cost of the license shall be paid to the commissioner by company check,  cash, cashier's check, or money order. Upon said payment, the  commissioner shall issue a master license certificate to the owner. The  master license fee levied by this Code section shall be collected by the  commissioner on an annual basis for the period from July 1 to June 30.  The commissioner may establish procedures for master license collection  and set due dates for these license payments. No refund or credit of the  master license charge levied by this Code section may be allowed to any  owner who ceases the operation of bona fide coin operated amusement  machines prior to the end of any license or permit period.
(a.1)  Every  business owner or business operator shall pay an annual location  license fee for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine offered  to the public for play. The annual location license fee shall be $25.00  for each Class A machine and $125.00 for each Class B machine. The  annual location license fee levied by this Code section shall be  collected by the commissioner on an annual basis from July 1 to June 30.  The location license fee shall be paid to the commissioner by company  check, cash, cashier's check, or money order. Upon payment, the  commissioner shall issue a location license certificate that shall state  the number of bona fide coin operated amusement machines permitted for  each class without further description or identification of specific  machines. The commissioner may establish procedures for location license  fee collection and set due dates for payment of such fees. No refund or  credit of the location license fee shall be allowed to any business  owner or business operator who ceases to offer bona fide coin operated  amusement machines to the public for commercial use prior the end of any  license period.
* * *