GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-17-9 - Payment and collection of annual permit fee; permit stickers
O.C.G.A.    48-17-9   (2010)
      (a)  Every  owner, except an owner holding a coin operated amusement machine solely  for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play  for a charge, whether direct or indirect, any bona fide coin operated  amusement machine shall pay an annual permit fee for each bona fide coin  operated amusement machine in the amount of $25.00 for each Class A  machine and $125.00 for each Class B machine. The fee shall be paid to  the commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money  order. Upon payment, the commissioner shall issue a sticker for each  bona fide coin operated amusement machine. The annual fees levied by  this chapter shall be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis  for the period from July 1 to June 30. The commissioner may establish  procedures for annual collection and set due dates for the fee payments.  No refund or credit of the annual fee levied by this chapter shall be  allowed to any owner who ceases the exhibition or display of any bona  fide coin operated amusement machine prior to the end of any license or  permit period.
(b)  The sticker issued by  the commissioner to evidence the payment of the fee under this Code  section shall be securely attached to the machine. Owners may transfer  stickers from one machine to another in the same class and from location  to location so long as all machines in commercial use available for  play by the public have a sticker of the correct class and the owner  uses the stickers only for machines that it owns.
(c)  Each  permit sticker shall not list the name of the owner but shall have a  control number which corresponds with the control number issued on the  master license certificate to allow for effective monitoring of the  licensing and permit system. Permit stickers are only required for bona  fide coin operated amusement machines in commercial use available to the  public for play at a location.
(d)  The  commissioner may provide a duplicate permit sticker if a valid permit  sticker has been lost, stolen, or destroyed. The fee for a duplicate  permit sticker shall be $50.00. If a permit sticker is lost, stolen, or  destroyed, a sworn, written statement must be submitted explaining the  circumstances by which the permit sticker was lost, stolen, or destroyed  and including the number of the lost, stolen, or destroyed permit  before a replacement permit can be issued. A permit for which a  duplicate permit sticker has been issued is void.
(e)  Each  permit sticker issued for a bona fide coin operated amusement machine  which rewards a winning player exclusively with free replays, noncash  redemption merchandise, prizes, toys, gift certificates, or novelties;  or points, tokens, tickets, or other evidence of winnings that may be  exchanged for free replays or noncash redemption merchandise, prizes,  toys, gift certificates, or novelties, in accordance with the provisions  of subsections (b) through (d) of Code Section 16-12-35 shall include  the following: "GEORGIA LAW PROHIBITS THE PAYMENT OR RECEIPT OF ANY  MONEY FOR REPLAYS OR MERCHANDISE AWARDED FOR PLAYING THIS MACHINE.  O.C.G.A. SECTION 16-12-35."