GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-15 - Confidential information
O.C.G.A.    48-2-15   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      Confidentiality of Tax Return Information
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in this Code section, information secured by the  commissioner incident to the administration of any tax shall be  confidential and privileged. Neither the commissioner nor any officer or  employee of the department shall divulge or disclose any such  confidential information obtained from the department's records or from  an examination of the business of any taxpayer to any person other than  the commissioner, an officer or employee of the department, an officer  of the state or local government entitled in his official capacity to  have access to such information, or the taxpayer.
(b)  This Code section shall not:
      (1)  Be  construed to prevent the use of confidential information as evidence  before any state or federal court in the event of litigation involving  tax liability of any taxpayer;
      (2)  Be  deemed to prevent the print or electronic publication of statistics so  arranged as not to reveal information respecting an individual taxpayer;
      (3)  Apply  in any way whatsoever to any official finding of the commissioner with  respect to any assessment or any information properly entered upon an  assessment roll or other public record;
      (4)  Affect  any information which in the regular course of business is by law made  the subject matter of a public document in any federal or state office  or in any local office in this state; or
      (5)  Apply  to information, records, and reports required and obtained under  Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title, which requires distributors of  motor fuels to make reports of the amounts of motor fuels sold and used  in each county by the distributor, or under Article 2 of Chapter 9 of  this title, relating to road tax on motor carriers.
(c)  The provisions of this Code section shall not apply with respect to Chapter 7 of this title, relating to income taxation.
(d)  Notwithstanding  this Code section, the commissioner, upon request by resolution of the  governing authority of any municipality of this state having a  population of 350,000 or more according to the United States decennial  census of 1970 or any future such census, shall furnish to the finance  officer or taxing official of the municipality any pertinent tax  information from state tax returns to be used by those officials in the  discharge of their official duties. Any information so furnished shall  retain, in the hands of the local officials, its privileged and  confidential nature to the same extent and under the same conditions as  that information is privileged and confidential in the hands of the  commissioner. The commissioner may make a nominal charge for any  information so furnished, not to exceed the actual cost of furnishing  the information. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed  to prevent the use of the information as evidence in any state or  federal court in the event of litigation involving any municipal or  county tax liability of a taxpayer.
(e)  This  Code section shall not be construed to prohibit persons or groups of  persons other than employees of the department from having access to tax  information when necessary to conduct research commissioned by the  department and when necessary for data processing operations and  maintenance of data processing equipment, provided the persons or groups  of persons have obtained prior written approval from the commissioner  and are subject to the direct security control of department personnel  during all periods of access. Any person who divulges or makes known any  tax information obtained under this subsection shall be subject to the  same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of  information by employees of the department.