GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-18 - (For effective date, see note.) State Board of Equalization; duties
O.C.G.A.    48-2-18   (2010)
      (a)  There  is established a board composed of the commissioner, the state auditor,  and the executive director of the State Properties Commission.
* * *
(c)  As chairman and chief  administrative officer of the board, the commissioner shall furnish to  the board all necessary records and files and in this capacity may  compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and  records or other documents as he is empowered to do in the  administration of the tax laws. After final approval by the State Board  of Equalization of the digest of proposed assessments made by the  commissioner and after any adjustments by the board as authorized by  this Code section are made, the commissioner shall notify within 30 days  each taxpayer in writing of the proposed assessment of its property. At  the same time, the commissioner shall notify in writing the board of  tax assessors of such county, as outlined in Code Section 48-5-511, of  the total proposed assessment of the property located within the county  of taxpayers who are required to return their property to the  commission.  If any such taxpayer notifies the commissioner and the  board of tax assessors in any such county of its intent to dispute a  portion of the proposed assessment within 20 days after receipt of the  notice, the county board of tax assessors shall include in the county  digest only the undisputed amount of the assessment, and the taxpayer  may challenge the commissioner's proposed assessment in an appeal filed  in the Superior Court of Fulton County within 30 days of receipt of the  notice.  In any such appeal the taxpayer shall have the right of  discovery as provided in Chapter 11 of Title 9, the "Georgia Civil  Practice Act." Upon conclusion of the appeal, the taxpayer shall remit  to the appropriate counties any additional taxes owed, with interest at  the rate provided by law for judgments.  Such interest shall accrue from  the date the taxes would have been due absent the appeal to the date  the additional taxes are remitted.
(d)  Within  30 days after receipt of the proposed digest of assessments, the county  board of tax assessors shall make the final assessment of the property  in question and provide notice to the taxpayer. Such notice and any  appeal therefrom shall be accomplished as is provided by Code Sections  48-5-306 and 48-5-311. In the event of an appeal, the department shall,  upon request of the local board of tax assessors and without any charge  or cost therefor, provide the local board of tax assessors with any and  all technical assistance available from the resources of the department,  including without limitation expert testimony by the employees of the  department.
(e)  (For effective date, see  note.) Assessments made in accordance with subsection (d) of this Code  section shall be added to the regular county digest at the time the  digest is transmitted to the commissioner or at such time as the digest  is otherwise required to be compiled. In the event that the commissioner  has not provided to the board of tax assessors by August 1 of a tax  year the notice of proposed assessments set forth in subsection (c) of  this Code section for taxpayers who are required to return their  property to the commissioner pursuant to Code Section 48-5-511, the tax  commissioner or tax receiver of the county where such property is  located may issue an interim tax bill to such taxpayers, owning property  in the county in an amount equal to 85 percent of such taxpayer's  property tax bill for the immediately preceding tax year or, in the  event that such tax year is under appeal, the tax bill for the most  recent tax year in which the taxes for such property were finally  assessed. At such time as the county board of tax assessors adds the  assessments for the tax year made in accordance with subsection (d) of  this Code section to the regular county digest, the tax commissioner or  tax receiver shall issue a corrected tax bill to each taxpayer who  received an interim tax bill, such corrected tax bill to be in an amount  based upon the assessed value of such taxpayer's property shown on the  regular county digest and such taxpayer shall remit any additional taxes  due or, in the event of overpayment, shall be entitled to a tax refund,  in either case, without interest or penalty. Nothing in this subsection  is intended to alter a taxpayer's right to appeal from either the  commissioner's notice of proposed assessment or the county board of  assessors' final assessment under the procedures set forth in  subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section. The billing pursuant to  this Code section shall not subject the tax commissioner or tax receiver  of the county to the forfeiture provisions of Code Section 48-5-135.
(f)  The  notice and appeal procedures provided for in this Code section shall  not apply to any decision of the board relating to the assessed value of  motor vehicle property.
(g)  The provisions  of this Code section shall not apply with respect to appeals which are  within the jurisdiction of the Ad Valorem Assessment Review Commission.