GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-18 - (For effective date, see note.) State Board of Equalization; duties
O.C.G.A.    48-2-18   (2010)
      (a)  There  is established a board composed of the commissioner, the state auditor,  and the executive director of the State Properties Commission.
(b)  The  board created by this Code section shall be designated the State Board  of Equalization. The chairman and administrative officer of the board  shall be the commissioner. Each year, when the digest of assessments  proposed by the commissioner is complete, the commissioner shall submit  the digest to the State Board of Equalization which shall carefully  examine the proposed assessments of each class of taxpayers or property  and the digest of proposed assessments as a whole to determine that they  are reasonably apportioned among the several tax jurisdictions and  reasonably uniform with the values set on other classes of property  throughout the state. If the board determines that the proposed assessed  values of any one or more of the classes of taxpayers or property or  the digest as a whole does not reasonably conform to the values set for  other property throughout the state, it shall inquire as to the reason  for the lack of conformity and shall adjust and equalize the same by  either adding or subtracting a fixed percentage to the class of  taxpayer, to the class of property, or to the digest as a whole, as the  case may be.
(c)  As chairman and chief  administrative officer of the board, the commissioner shall furnish to  the board all necessary records and files and in this capacity may  compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and  records or other documents as he is empowered to do in the  administration of the tax laws. After final approval by the State Board  of Equalization of the digest of proposed assessments made by the  commissioner and after any adjustments by the board as authorized by  this Code section are made, the commissioner shall notify within 30 days  each taxpayer in writing of the proposed assessment of its property. At  the same time, the commissioner shall notify in writing the board of  tax assessors of such county, as outlined in Code Section 48-5-511, of  the total proposed assessment of the property located within the county  of taxpayers who are required to return their property to the  commission.  If any such taxpayer notifies the commissioner and the  board of tax assessors in any such county of its intent to dispute a  portion of the proposed assessment within 20 days after receipt of the  notice, the county board of tax assessors shall include in the county  digest only the undisputed amount of the assessment, and the taxpayer  may challenge the commissioner's proposed assessment in an appeal filed  in the Superior Court of Fulton County within 30 days of receipt of the  notice.  In any such appeal the taxpayer shall have the right of  discovery as provided in Chapter 11 of Title 9, the "Georgia Civil  Practice Act." Upon conclusion of the appeal, the taxpayer shall remit  to the appropriate counties any additional taxes owed, with interest at  the rate provided by law for judgments.  Such interest shall accrue from  the date the taxes would have been due absent the appeal to the date  the additional taxes are remitted.
* * *
 based upon the assessed value of such taxpayer's property shown on the  regular county digest and such taxpayer shall remit any additional taxes  due or, in the event of overpayment, shall be entitled to a tax refund,  in either case, without interest or penalty. Nothing in this subsection  is intended to alter a taxpayer's right to appeal from either the  commissioner's notice of proposed assessment or the county board of  assessors' final assessment under the procedures set forth in  subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section. The billing pursuant to  this Code section shall not subject the tax commissioner or tax receiver  of the county to the forfeiture provisions of Code Section 48-5-135.
(f)  The  notice and appeal procedures provided for in this Code section shall  not apply to any decision of the board relating to the assessed value of  motor vehicle property.
(g)  The provisions  of this Code section shall not apply with respect to appeals which are  within the jurisdiction of the Ad Valorem Assessment Review Commission.