GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-32 - Forms of payment
O.C.G.A.    48-2-32   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      When Payments to the Georgia Department of Revenue Are Deemed to be Received
      (a)  The  commissioner may receive in payment of taxes and license fees personal,  company, certified, treasurer's, and cashier's checks and bank, postal,  and express money orders to the extent and under the conditions which  he may reasonably prescribe by regulations or instructions.
(b)  A  check or money order, when authorized, shall be deemed to be payment as  of the time it is received by the commissioner, provided the check or  money order is duly paid upon presentation to the drawee. The time of  receipt as shown by the records of the department shall be prima facie  correct as to the time of actual receipt.
(c)  If  a check or money order so received is not duly paid, the person on  whose account the check or money order was tendered shall remain liable  for the payment of the tax or license fee and for all legal penalties  and additions to the same extent as if the check or money order had not  been tendered. Delay in the presentation for payment of the check or  money order shall not absolve the person of this liability.
(d)  If  any certified, treasurer's, or cashier's check or money order so  received is not duly paid, the state, in addition to its right to exact  payment from the party originally obligated therefor, shall have a lien  for the amount of the check or money order upon all assets of the bank  or trust company on which drawn or for the amount of the money order  upon all the assets of the issuer of the money order. The amount of the  check or money order shall be paid out of such assets in preference to  any other claims whatsoever against the banker or issuer.
* * *
may  authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to  the state on the date of payment.
      (2.1)  (A)  The commissioner may require that any person or business owing more  than $1,000.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document  pertaining to sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel  distributor tax required to be filed with the department for tax periods  beginning on or after January 1, 2010, and prior to January 1, 2011,  shall pay any such sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel  distributor tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so  that the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is  required to be made. In emergency situations, the commissioner may  authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to  the state on the date of payment.
            (B)  The  commissioner may require that any person or business owing more than  $500.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document  pertaining to sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel  distributor tax required to be filed with the department for tax periods  beginning on or after January 1, 2011, shall pay any such sales tax,  use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel distributor tax liability to the  state by electronic funds transfer so that the state receives  collectable funds on the date such payment is required to be made. In  emergency situations, the commissioner may authorize alternative means  of payment in funds immediately available to the state on the date of  payment.
* * *