GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-32 - Forms of payment
O.C.G.A.    48-2-32   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      When Payments to the Georgia Department of Revenue Are Deemed to be Received
* * *
      (e)(1)  On  and after July 1, 2004, if any check or money order tendered to the  commissioner in payment of any tax or license fee is not duly paid when  presented to the drawee or issuer for payment, there shall be paid by  the person who tendered the check or money order upon notice and demand  of the commissioner or his delegate, in the same manner as tax, a  penalty in an amount equal to 2 percent of the amount of the check or  money order, unless the amount of the check or money order is less than  $1,250.00, in which case the penalty under this Code section shall be  $25.00. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties  provided by law.
      (2)  This subsection  shall not apply if the person who tendered the check or money order  shows to the commissioner's reasonable satisfaction that the check or  money order was tendered in good faith and with reasonable cause to  believe it would be duly paid.
      (f)(1)  As used in this  subsection, the term "electronic funds transfer" means a method of  making financial payments from one party to another through a series of  instructions and messages communicated electronically, via computer,  among financial institutions. Such term shall not include the electronic  filing of tax returns.
      (2)  The  commissioner may require that any person or business owing more than  $10,000.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document  required to be filed with the department on or after July 1, 1992, shall  pay any such sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, motor fuel  distributor tax, corporate estimated income tax, or individual estimated  income tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so that  the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is  required to be made. In emergency situations, the commissioner may  authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to  the state on the date of payment.
      (2.1)  (A)  The commissioner may require that any person or business owing more  than $1,000.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document  pertaining to sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel  distributor tax required to be filed with the department for tax periods  beginning on or after January 1, 2010, and prior to January 1, 2011,  shall pay any such sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel  distributor tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so  that the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is  required to be made. In emergency situations, the commissioner may  authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to  the state on the date of payment.
* * *
      (3)  In addition to the  requirements contained in paragraph (2) of this subsection, every  employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld under Code  Section 48-7-103 exceeds $50,000.00 in the aggregate for the lookback  period as defined in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section  48-7-103 must pay the taxes by electronic funds transfer as follows:
            (A)  For  paydays occurring on Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday, the taxes must be  remitted on or before the following Wednesday or, in the case of a  holiday, the next banking day thereafter;
            (B)  For  paydays occurring on Saturday, Sunday, Monday, or Tuesday, the taxes  must be remitted on or before the following Friday or, in the case of a  holiday, the next banking day thereafter; and
            (C)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this paragraph to the contrary, for employers  whose tax withheld or required to be withheld exceeds $100,000.00 for  the payday, the taxes must be remitted by the next banking day.
      (4)  In  addition to the requirements contained in paragraphs (2) and (3) of  this subsection, every third-party payroll provider who prepares or  remits, or both, Georgia withholding tax for more than 250 employers  must pay the taxes by electronic funds transfer.
      (5)  The  commissioner is specifically authorized to establish due dates and  times for the initiation of electronic payments, establish an  implementation schedule, promulgate regulations, and prescribe rules and  procedures to implement this subsection.
      (6)  A  penalty of 10 percent of the amount due shall be added to any payment  which is made in other than immediately available funds which are  specified by regulation of the commissioner unless the commissioner has  authorized an alternate means of payment in an emergency.
      (7)  In  addition to authority granted in Code Section 48-2-41, the commissioner  is authorized to waive the collection of interest on electronic funds  transfer payments, not to exceed the first two scheduled payments,  whenever and to the extent that the commissioner reasonably determines  that the default giving rise to the interest charge was due to  reasonable cause and not due to gross or willful neglect or disregard of  this subsection or regulations or instructions issued pursuant to this  subsection.
      (8)  Notwithstanding any  provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner is authorized to  promulgate rules and regulations setting forth the requirements for  electronically transmitting all required returns, reports, or other  documents required to be filed with taxes paid by electronic funds  transfer.
* * *