GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-32 - Forms of payment
O.C.G.A.    48-2-32   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      When Payments to the Georgia Department of Revenue Are Deemed to be Received
* * *
      (f)(1)  As used in this  subsection, the term "electronic funds transfer" means a method of  making financial payments from one party to another through a series of  instructions and messages communicated electronically, via computer,  among financial institutions. Such term shall not include the electronic  filing of tax returns.
      (2)  The  commissioner may require that any person or business owing more than  $10,000.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document  required to be filed with the department on or after July 1, 1992, shall  pay any such sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, motor fuel  distributor tax, corporate estimated income tax, or individual estimated  income tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so that  the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is  required to be made. In emergency situations, the commissioner may  authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to  the state on the date of payment.
      (2.1)  (A)  The commissioner may require that any person or business owing more  than $1,000.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document  pertaining to sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel  distributor tax required to be filed with the department for tax periods  beginning on or after January 1, 2010, and prior to January 1, 2011,  shall pay any such sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel  distributor tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so  that the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is  required to be made. In emergency situations, the commissioner may  authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to  the state on the date of payment.
            (B)  The  commissioner may require that any person or business owing more than  $500.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document  pertaining to sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel  distributor tax required to be filed with the department for tax periods  beginning on or after January 1, 2011, shall pay any such sales tax,  use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel distributor tax liability to the  state by electronic funds transfer so that the state receives  collectable funds on the date such payment is required to be made. In  emergency situations, the commissioner may authorize alternative means  of payment in funds immediately available to the state on the date of  payment.
      (3)  In addition to the  requirements contained in paragraph (2) of this subsection, every  employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld under Code  Section 48-7-103 exceeds $50,000.00 in the aggregate for the lookback  period as defined in paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of Code Section  48-7-103 must pay the taxes by electronic funds transfer as follows:
            (A)  For  paydays occurring on Wednesday, Thursday, or Friday, the taxes must be  remitted on or before the following Wednesday or, in the case of a  holiday, the next banking day thereafter;
* * *