GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-32 - Forms of payment
O.C.G.A.    48-2-32   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      When Payments to the Georgia Department of Revenue Are Deemed to be Received
* * *
      (e)(1)  On  and after July 1, 2004, if any check or money order tendered to the  commissioner in payment of any tax or license fee is not duly paid when  presented to the drawee or issuer for payment, there shall be paid by  the person who tendered the check or money order upon notice and demand  of the commissioner or his delegate, in the same manner as tax, a  penalty in an amount equal to 2 percent of the amount of the check or  money order, unless the amount of the check or money order is less than  $1,250.00, in which case the penalty under this Code section shall be  $25.00. This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties  provided by law.
      (2)  This subsection  shall not apply if the person who tendered the check or money order  shows to the commissioner's reasonable satisfaction that the check or  money order was tendered in good faith and with reasonable cause to  believe it would be duly paid.
      (f)(1)  As used in this  subsection, the term "electronic funds transfer" means a method of  making financial payments from one party to another through a series of  instructions and messages communicated electronically, via computer,  among financial institutions. Such term shall not include the electronic  filing of tax returns.
      (2)  The  commissioner may require that any person or business owing more than  $10,000.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document  required to be filed with the department on or after July 1, 1992, shall  pay any such sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, motor fuel  distributor tax, corporate estimated income tax, or individual estimated  income tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so that  the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is  required to be made. In emergency situations, the commissioner may  authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to  the state on the date of payment.
      (2.1)  (A)  The commissioner may require that any person or business owing more  than $1,000.00 in connection with any return, report, or other document  pertaining to sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel  distributor tax required to be filed with the department for tax periods  beginning on or after January 1, 2010, and prior to January 1, 2011,  shall pay any such sales tax, use tax, withholding tax, or motor fuel  distributor tax liability to the state by electronic funds transfer so  that the state receives collectable funds on the date such payment is  required to be made. In emergency situations, the commissioner may  authorize alternative means of payment in funds immediately available to  the state on the date of payment.
* * *