GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-35 - Refunds
O.C.G.A.    48-2-35   (2010)
      (a)  A  taxpayer shall be refunded any and all taxes or fees which are  determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected  from such taxpayer under the laws of this state, whether paid  voluntarily or involuntarily, and shall be refunded interest, except as  provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, on the amount of the  taxes or fees at the rate of 1 percent per month from the date of  payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner. For the purposes of this  Code section, any period of less than one month shall be considered to  be one month. Refunds shall be drawn from the treasury on warrants of  the Governor issued upon itemized requisitions showing in each instance  the person to whom the refund is to be made, the amount of the refund,  and the reason for the refund.
(b)  No  interest shall be paid if the taxes or fees were erroneously or  illegally assessed and collected due to the taxpayer failing to claim  any credits listed in Article 2 of Chapter 7 of this title on or before  the due date for filing the applicable income tax return, including any  extensions which have been granted.
(c) (1)  (A)  A claim for refund of a tax or fee erroneously or illegally  assessed and collected may be made by the taxpayer at any time within  three years after:
                  (i)  The date of the payment of the tax or fee to the commissioner; or
                  (ii)  In  the case of income taxes, the later of the date of the payment of the  tax or fee to the commissioner or the due date for filing the applicable  income tax return, including any extensions which have been granted.
            (B)  Each  claim shall be filed in writing in the form and containing such  information as the commissioner may reasonably require and shall include  a summary statement of the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and  an identification of the transactions being contested.
            (C)  Should  any person be prevented from filing such a claim because of service of  such person or such person's counsel in the armed forces during such  period, the period of limitation shall date from the discharge of such  person or such person's counsel from such service.
            (D)  A  claim for refund may not be submitted by the taxpayer on behalf of a  class consisting of other taxpayers who are alleged to be similarly  situated.
      (2)  In the event the taxpayer  desires a conference or hearing before the commissioner or the  commissioner's delegate in connection with any claim for refund, he or  she shall specify such desire in writing in the claim and, if the claim  conforms with the requirements of this Code section, the commissioner  shall grant a conference at a time he or she shall reasonably specify. A  taxpayer may contest any claim for refund that is denied in whole or in  part by filing with the commissioner a written protest at any time  within 30 days from the date of notice of refund denial or partial  payment. Such 30 day period shall be extended for such additional period  as may be agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and the  commissioner during the initial 30 day period or any extension thereof.  In the event the taxpayer wishes to request a conference, that request  shall be included in the written protest. All protests shall be prepared  in the form and contain such information as the commissioner shall  reasonably require and shall include a summary statement of the grounds  upon which the taxpayer relies, an identification of the transactions  being
* * *
            (A)  If the  taxpayer is a public utility or a nonresident, the taxpayer shall have  the right to bring an action for a refund in the superior court of the  county in which is located the taxpayer's principal place of doing  business in this state or in which the taxpayer's chief or highest  corporate officer or employee resident in this state maintains an  office; or
            (B)  If the taxpayer is a  nonresident individual or foreign corporation having no place of doing  business and no officer or employee resident and maintaining an office  in this state, the taxpayer shall have the right to bring an action for a  refund in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court  of the county in which the commissioner in office at the time the action  is filed resides.
      (5)  An action for a  refund pursuant to paragraph (4) of this subsection shall not be brought  by the taxpayer on behalf of a class consisting of other taxpayers who  are alleged to be similarly situated.
      (6)  (A)  No action or proceeding for the recovery of a refund under this  Code section shall be commenced before the expiration of one year from  the date of filing the claim for refund unless the commissioner or the  commissioner's delegate renders a decision on the claim within that  time, nor shall any action or proceeding be commenced after the later  of:
                  (i)  The expiration of two years from the date the claim is denied; or
                  (ii)  If  a valid protest is filed under paragraph (2) of this subsection, 30  days after the date of the department's notice of decision on such  protest.
            (B)  The period prescribed in  this paragraph for filing an action for refund shall be extended for  such period as may be agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and  the commissioner prior to the expiration of such period or any extension  thereof.
* * *