GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-35.1 - Refund of sales and use taxes; expedited refunds
O.C.G.A.    48-2-35.1   (2010)
      (a)  If  a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the  commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase  tangible personal property or taxable services without the payment of  sales and use tax has not been obtained and used prior to purchasing  such tangible personal property or taxable services, a refund of sales  and use taxes shall be made without interest.
(b)  Any  taxpayer who wishes to expedite the payment of a sales and use tax  claim for refund may apply to the commissioner for such expedited  refund; and as part of such application the taxpayer shall file a bond  that is satisfactory to the commissioner as security for the repayment  of such refund and any applicable tax, interest, penalties, fees, or  costs in the event that the commissioner determines within the  applicable statute of limitations that all or a portion of such refund  was paid in error. The commissioner shall issue the refund within 30  days of the date of the posting of the approved bond. Any assessment of  tax, interest, penalties, fees, or costs related to the payment of such  refund claim shall be made within three years after the date that such  refund was paid by the commissioner.
(c) (1)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "Disregard" means any careless, reckless, or intentional disregard.
            (B)  "Excessive  amount" means that portion of the claim for refund that exceeds the  amount that is eligible for refund and for which there is no reasonable  basis.
            (C)  "Frivolously filed" means a  sales and use tax claim for refund in which the amount claimed exceeds  the amount eligible for refund by at least 50 percent.
            (D)  "Negligence" includes any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title.
            (E)  "Reasonable  basis" means a position that is reasonably based on one or more of the  following authorities: applicable provisions of this title and other  statutory provisions; proposed and adopted regulations construing such  statutes; court cases; official opinions of the Attorney General; and  letter rulings, policy statements, informational bulletins, and other  administrative pronouncements published by the commissioner.  Notwithstanding the preceding list of authorities, an authority shall  not continue to be an authority to the extent it is overruled or  modified, implicitly or explicitly, by a body with the power to overrule  or modify the earlier authority.
      (2)  Any  taxpayer who frivolously files a sales and use tax claim for refund  shall be subject to a penalty of 20 percent of the excessive amount. No  penalty shall be assessed pursuant to this subsection against any  portion of an excessive amount for which a refund is claimed in good  faith and the filing of which was not due to negligence or disregard of  the law. The determination of whether a taxpayer acted in good faith  shall be made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent  facts and circumstances. Generally, the most important factor in such  determination is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the  taxpayer's proper tax liability. Circumstances that may indicate good  faith shall include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is  reasonable in light of all the facts and circumstances, including the  experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer. An isolated  computational or transcriptional error generally is not inconsistent  with good faith.
      (3)  In addition to the  penalty imposed under paragraph (2) of this subsection, when all or part  of the excessive amount of the taxpayer's claim for refund is based on a  position which is knowingly and willfully advanced in bad faith and is  patently improper, such taxpayer shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and,  upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than  $1,000.00.
(d)  Except as provided for in  this subsection, for the purposes of all claims for refund of sales and  use taxes erroneously or illegally assessed and collected, the term  "taxpayer" as used in Code Section 48-2-35 shall mean a dealer as  defined in Code Section 48-8-2 that collected and remitted erroneous or  illegal sales and use taxes to the commissioner. A person that has  erroneously or illegally paid sales taxes to a dealer that collected and  remitted such taxes to the commissioner may elect to seek a refund from  such dealer. Alternatively, such person may file a claim for refund  either initially with the commissioner or with the commissioner after  being unable to obtain a refund from such dealer and shall also be  considered a taxpayer for purposes of filing a claim for refund under  Code Section 48-2-35, but only if such person:
      (1)  When  filing a refund claim initially with the commissioner, provides the  department with a notarized form prescribed by the commissioner and  executed by the dealer affirming that the dealer:
            (A)  Has not claimed or will not claim a refund of the same tax included in the person's request for refund;
            (B)  Will  provide to the person any information or documentation in the dealer's  possession needed for submission to the department to support or prove  the claim for refund;
            (C)  Has remitted to the state the taxes being sought for refund; and
            (D)  Has not taken or will not take a credit for taxes being sought for refund; or
      (2)  (A)  When filing a refund claim with the commissioner after being unable  to obtain a refund from such dealer, such person provides a letter or  other information as may be requested by the commissioner that either:
                  (i)  The dealer refused or was unable to refund the erroneously or illegally assessed and collected taxes; or
* * *