GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-35.1 - Refund of sales and use taxes; expedited refunds
O.C.G.A.    48-2-35.1   (2010)
      (a)  If  a certificate or exemption determination letter issued by the  commissioner certifying that the purchaser is entitled to purchase  tangible personal property or taxable services without the payment of  sales and use tax has not been obtained and used prior to purchasing  such tangible personal property or taxable services, a refund of sales  and use taxes shall be made without interest.
* * *
            (E)  "Reasonable  basis" means a position that is reasonably based on one or more of the  following authorities: applicable provisions of this title and other  statutory provisions; proposed and adopted regulations construing such  statutes; court cases; official opinions of the Attorney General; and  letter rulings, policy statements, informational bulletins, and other  administrative pronouncements published by the commissioner.  Notwithstanding the preceding list of authorities, an authority shall  not continue to be an authority to the extent it is overruled or  modified, implicitly or explicitly, by a body with the power to overrule  or modify the earlier authority.
      (2)  Any  taxpayer who frivolously files a sales and use tax claim for refund  shall be subject to a penalty of 20 percent of the excessive amount. No  penalty shall be assessed pursuant to this subsection against any  portion of an excessive amount for which a refund is claimed in good  faith and the filing of which was not due to negligence or disregard of  the law. The determination of whether a taxpayer acted in good faith  shall be made on a case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent  facts and circumstances. Generally, the most important factor in such  determination is the extent of the taxpayer's effort to assess the  taxpayer's proper tax liability. Circumstances that may indicate good  faith shall include an honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is  reasonable in light of all the facts and circumstances, including the  experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer. An isolated  computational or transcriptional error generally is not inconsistent  with good faith.
      (3)  In addition to the  penalty imposed under paragraph (2) of this subsection, when all or part  of the excessive amount of the taxpayer's claim for refund is based on a  position which is knowingly and willfully advanced in bad faith and is  patently improper, such taxpayer shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and,  upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than  $1,000.00.
(d)  Except as provided for in  this subsection, for the purposes of all claims for refund of sales and  use taxes erroneously or illegally assessed and collected, the term  "taxpayer" as used in Code Section 48-2-35 shall mean a dealer as  defined in Code Section 48-8-2 that collected and remitted erroneous or  illegal sales and use taxes to the commissioner. A person that has  erroneously or illegally paid sales taxes to a dealer that collected and  remitted such taxes to the commissioner may elect to seek a refund from  such dealer. Alternatively, such person may file a claim for refund  either initially with the commissioner or with the commissioner after  being unable to obtain a refund from such dealer and shall also be  considered a taxpayer for purposes of filing a claim for refund under  Code Section 48-2-35, but only if such person:
      (1)  When  filing a refund claim initially with the commissioner, provides the  department with a notarized form prescribed by the commissioner and  executed by the dealer affirming that the dealer:
            (A)  Has not claimed or will not claim a refund of the same tax included in the person's request for refund;
            (B)  Will  provide to the person any information or documentation in the dealer's  possession needed for submission to the department to support or prove  the claim for refund;
            (C)  Has remitted to the state the taxes being sought for refund; and
            (D)  Has not taken or will not take a credit for taxes being sought for refund; or
      (2)  (A)  When filing a refund claim with the commissioner after being unable  to obtain a refund from such dealer, such person provides a letter or  other information as may be requested by the commissioner that either:
                  (i)  The dealer refused or was unable to refund the erroneously or illegally assessed and collected taxes; or
                  (ii)  The  dealer did not act upon the person's written request for refund of the  erroneously or illegally assessed and collected taxes within 90 days  from the date of such request for refund.
            (B)  Upon  acceptance of such letter or information by the commissioner, the  dealer shall be deemed to have assigned all rights to the refund to such  person.