GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-40 - Rate of interest on past due taxes
O.C.G.A.    48-2-40   (2010)
      Except  as otherwise expressly provided by law, taxes owed the state or any  local taxing jurisdiction shall bear interest at the rate of 1 percent  per month from the date the tax is due until the date the tax is paid.  For the purposes of this Code section, any period of less than one month  shall be considered to be one month. This Code section shall also apply  to alcoholic beverage taxes.