GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-44 - Penalty and interest on failure to file return or pay revenue  held in trust for state; penalty and interest on willful failure to pay  ad valorem tax; distribution of penalties and intere
O.C.G.A.    48-2-44   (2010)
    48-2-44.    Penalty and interest on failure to file return or pay revenue  held in trust for state; penalty and interest on willful failure to pay  ad valorem tax; distribution of penalties and interest
      (a)  In  any instance in which any person willfully fails to file a report,  return, or other information required by law or willfully fails to pay  the commissioner any revenue held in trust for the state, he shall pay,  in the absence of a specific statutory civil penalty for the failure, a  penalty of 10 percent of the amount of revenue held in trust and not  paid on or before the time prescribed by law, together with interest on  the principal amount at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from  the date the return should have been filed or the revenue held in trust  should have been remitted until it is paid.
(b)  (1)  In any instance in which any person willfully fails, on or after  July 1, 1981, to pay, within 90 days of the date when due, any ad  valorem tax owed the state or any local government, he shall pay, in the  absence of a specific statutory civil penalty for the failure, a  penalty of 10 percent of the amount of tax due and not paid on or before  the time prescribed by law, together with interest as specified by law.  This 10 percent penalty shall not, however, apply in the case of:
            (A)  Ad  valorem taxes of $500.00 or less on homestead property as defined in  Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title; or
            (B)  With  respect to tax year 1986 and future tax years, ad valorem taxes of any  amount on homestead property as defined in Part 1 of Article 2 of  Chapter 5 of this title, if the homestead property was during the tax  year acquired by a new owner who did not receive a tax bill for the tax  year and who immediately before acquiring the homestead property resided  outside the State of Georgia and if the taxes are paid within one year  following the due date.
      (2)  Any city or  county authorized as of April 22, 1981, by statute or constitutional  amendment to receive a penalty of greater than 10 percent for failure to  pay an ad valorem tax is authorized to continue to receive that amount.
      (3)  With  respect to all penalties and interest received by the tax commissioner  on or after July 1, 1998, unless otherwise specifically provided for by  general law, the tax commissioner shall distribute penalties collected  and interest collected or earned as follows:
            (A)  Penalties  collected for failure to return property for ad valorem taxation or for  failure to pay ad valorem taxes, and interest earned by the tax  commissioner on taxes collected but not yet disbursed, shall be paid  into the county treasury in the same manner and at the same time the tax  is collected and distributed to the county, and they shall remain the  property of the county; and
            (B)  Interest  collected on delinquent ad valorem taxes shall be distributed pro rata  based on each taxing jurisdiction's share of the total tax on which the  interest was computed.