GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-45 - Service of notice of assessment
O.C.G.A.    48-2-45   (2010)
      (a)(1)  In  all cases in which the commissioner is required by law to provide an  opportunity to appeal, the assessment of a tax or license fee shall  become final if no written appeal is filed by the taxpayer with the  commissioner within 30 days of the date of the notice of assessment.
      (2)  For  the purposes of this subsection, the notice shall be deemed to have  been given if written notice is sent by registered or certified or  first-class mail or by statutory overnight delivery and addressed to the  taxpayer at his or her last known address, as shown on the records of  the department.
(b)  A notice of assessment  by the commissioner or his or her delegate of any tax or license fee  shall be sufficiently served upon the person assessed if it is sent by  registered or certified or first-class mail or by statutory overnight  delivery to the person at his or her address as shown on the records of  the department.
(c)  If no return receipt is  on file or if notice is returned, the notice shall be by personal  service; except that, if the notice mailed by registered, certified, or  first-class mail or statutory overnight delivery, as provided in this  Code section, is returned as "refused" or "unclaimed," the notice shall  be sufficiently served.