GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-46 - Procedures for protests
O.C.G.A.    48-2-46   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      Disputing Audit Sampling in State Tax Audits
      Any  taxpayer may contest any proposed assessment or license fee made or  determined by the commissioner by filing with the commissioner a written  protest at any time within 30 days from the date of notice of the  proposed assessment or license fee or within such other time limit as  may be specified within the notice of proposed assessment or license  fee, if a different time limit is specified.  All protests shall be  prepared in the form and contain such information as the commissioner  shall reasonably require and shall include a summary statement of the  grounds upon which the taxpayer relies and his reasons for disputing the  finding of the commissioner.  The filing of a written protest, a  petition for redetermination of a deficiency, or a written request by  the taxpayer for additional time for filing such a petition shall toll  the period of limitations for making an assessment until the petition is  denied by the commissioner or the request is withdrawn in writing by  the taxpayer.  In the event the taxpayer desires a conference or  hearing, the fact of such desire must be set out in the protest. The  commissioner shall grant a conference before his officers or agents as  he may designate at a time he shall specify and shall make such  reasonable rules governing the conduct of conferences as he may deem  proper.  The discretion given in this Code section to the commissioner  shall be reasonably exercised on all occasions.