GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-55 - Attachment and garnishment; levy
O.C.G.A.    48-2-55   (2010)
      (a)  All  taxes are a personal debt of the person required by this title to file  the returns or to pay the taxes imposed by this title.
(b)  (1)  The commissioner or his authorized representative may attach the  property of a delinquent taxpayer on any ground provided by Code Section  18-3-1 or on the ground that the taxpayer is liquidating his property  in an effort to avoid payment of the tax.
      (2)  The  commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative may use  garnishment to collect any tax, fee, license, penalty, interest, or  collection costs due the state which are imposed by this title or which  the commissioner or the department is responsible for collecting under  any other law. Garnishment may be issued by the commissioner or the  commissioner's authorized representative against any person whom the  commissioner believes to be indebted to the defendant or who has  property, money, or effects in such person's hands belonging to the  defendant. The summons of garnishment shall be served by the  commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative, shall be  served at least 15 days before the sitting of the court to which the  summons is made returnable, and shall be returned to either the superior  court or the state court of the county in which the garnishee is  served. The commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative  shall enter on the execution the names of the persons garnished and  shall return the execution to the appropriate court. All subsequent  proceedings shall be the same as provided by law regarding garnishments  in other cases when judgment has been obtained or execution issued. In  addition to any other methods of service, the summons of garnishment may  be served by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized  representative to the garnishee by registered or certified mail or  statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested. Either the  return receipt indicating receipt by the garnishee or the envelope  bearing the official notification from the United States Postal Service  of the garnishee's refusal to accept delivery of such registered or  certified mail or statutory overnight delivery shall be filed with the  clerk of the court in which the garnishment is pending. If statutory  overnight delivery was accomplished through a commercial firm as  provided under paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 9-10-12,  the return receipt indicating receipt by the garnishee or the envelope  bearing the official notification of such commercial firm of the  garnishee's refusal to accept delivery shall be filed with the clerk of  the court in which garnishment is pending. If a garnishee refuses to  accept service of a summons of garnishment by registered or certified  mail or statutory overnight delivery, the summons of garnishment shall  be served by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized  representative under any other method of lawful service and the  garnishee
* * *