GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-55 - Attachment and garnishment; levy
O.C.G.A.    48-2-55   (2010)
      (a)  All  taxes are a personal debt of the person required by this title to file  the returns or to pay the taxes imposed by this title.
* * *
by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized  representative under any other method of lawful service and the  garnishee shall be personally liable to the commissioner for a sum equal  to the actual costs incurred to serve the summons of garnishment. This  liability shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner or  the commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and collected in the  same manner as other taxes administered by the commissioner.
(c)  (1)  In case of neglect or refusal by a taxpayer to pay any taxes, fees,  licenses, penalties, interest, or collection costs due the state, the  commissioner or his authorized representative may levy upon all property  and rights to property belonging to the taxpayer, except such as are  exempt by law, for the payment of the amount due, together with interest  on the amount, any penalty for nonpayment, and such further amount as  shall be sufficient for the fees, costs, and expenses of the levy.  As  used in this subsection, the term "property and rights to property"  includes, but is not limited to, any account in or with a financial  institution.
      (2)  A levy upon an account  in or with a financial institution shall be a constructive levy and  shall be effective at the time of personal service upon the financial  institution as evidenced by an entry of service upon the levy by the  commissioner or his authorized representative, or by an acknowledgment  of service made by a proper official of the financial institution  indicating the date and time of service.  The commissioner or his  authorized representative may, in lieu of personal service or service by  mail, serve a levy upon a financial institution, and a financial  institution may acknowledge service of a levy by telephonic facsimile  transmission or by other means of instantaneous electronic transmission.   The financial institution shall remit
* * *
mail or  facsimile or other instantaneous electronic transmission.  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a financial institution  receiving a levy shall remit the full amount of its depositor's accounts  that are subject to levy, to the extent of the amount claimed upon the  levy, without deduction; provided, however, nothing contained in this  subsection shall be deemed to diminish the right of a financial  institution to exercise its right of setoff.
(d)  The  commissioner or his authorized representative may levy and conduct  judicial sales in the manner provided by law for sales by sheriffs and  constables.  Levy, in the case of personal property, shall be advertised  ten days before the date of sale.  Advertisements of sales shall  designate the time and place of the sale, shall give a reasonable  description of the property to be sold, shall be posted in three public  places in the county, and shall be inserted at least one time in the  newspaper in which sheriff's sales in the county are advertised.  The  sale shall be conducted within the county in which the property levied  on is situated and shall be held between the hours of 10:00 A.M. and  4:00 P.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is  applicable.  In the event the levy is upon personal property, the sale  shall be conducted within the county in which the property levied on is  situated, except that if it appears to the commissioner that  substantially higher bids may be obtained for the property if the sale  is held at a place outside such county, he may order that the sale be  held in such other place.  If the location of the sale is in a county  other than the county in which the levy was made, notice of the sale as  required by this Code section shall be made in both counties. In the  event the levy is upon real property, the commissioner or his authorized  representative, after making the levy, shall return the levy on the  execution to the sheriff of the county in which the property is located.   After the return, the sheriff shall proceed to advertise and sell the  property as required by law.
(e)  The  department shall apply all moneys obtained under this Code section first  against the expenses of the proceedings and then against the liability  in respect to which the levy was made and any other liability owed to  the department by the delinquent taxpayer.
(f)  (1)  Any person in possession of or obligated with respect to property  or rights to property subject to levy upon which a levy has been made  shall surrender such property or rights or discharge such obligation to  the commissioner or his authorized representative, except such part of  the property or rights as is subject, at the time of such levy, to an  attachment or execution under any judicial process.
      (2)  Any  person who willfully fails or refuses to surrender any property subject  to levy shall be personally liable to the commissioner for a sum equal  to the value of the property or rights not so surrendered but not  exceeding the amount of the tax, interest, and penalties for the  collection of which such levy has been made, together with costs and  interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the date of  such levy.  The liability imposed in this subsection shall be paid upon  notice and demand by the commissioner or his delegate and shall be  assessed and collected in the same manner as other taxes administered by  the commissioner.  Any amount other than costs recovered under this  subsection shall be credited against the subject taxpayer's
* * *