GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-56 - Liens for taxes; priority
O.C.G.A.    48-2-56   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in this Code section, liens for all taxes due the  state or any county or municipality in the state shall arise as of the  time the taxes become due and unpaid and all tax liens shall cover all  property in which the taxpayer has any interest from the date the lien  arises until such taxes are paid.
(b)  Except  as otherwise provided in this Code section, liens for taxes are  superior to all other liens and shall be paid before any other debt,  lien, or claim of any kind. Liens for taxes shall rank among themselves  as follows:
      (1)  Taxes due the state;
      (2)  Taxes due counties of the state;
      (3)  Taxes due school and other special tax districts of the state; and
      (4)  Taxes due municipal corporations of the state.
(c)  The  lien for taxes imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title,  relating to motor fuel taxes, shall not have priority as against:
      (1)  Any bona fide mortgagee, holder, or transferee of a deed to secure debt; or
      (2)  Any  pledgee, judgment creditor, or purchaser of or from persons liable for  the tax imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title
where  the rights of such mortgagee, holder, or transferee of a deed to secure  debt, pledgee, judgment creditor, or purchaser have attached prior to  the time notice of the lien has been filed by the commissioner in the  office of the superior court of the county in which the principal place  of business is located or in the county where property of the person  liable for payment of the motor fuel tax is located.
(d)  (1)  Liens for any ad valorem taxes shall cover the property of  taxpayers liable to tax from the time fixed by law for valuation of the  property in each year until such taxes are paid and shall cover the  property of tax collectors or tax commissioners and their sureties from  the time of giving bond until all the taxes for which they are  responsible are paid.
      (2)  The lien for  any ad valorem tax shall not be superior to the title and operation of a  security deed when the tax represents an assessment upon property of  the taxpayer other than property specifically covered by the title and  operation of the security deed.
      (3)  When  real property located within this state is transferred between the date  on which any ad valorem tax lien on the property vests and the date on  which the tax evidenced by the tax lien becomes due and payable, the ad  valorem tax lien on the transferred property shall not extend to cover  any other real property of the transferor.
(e)  The  lien for taxes imposed by the provisions of Article 2 of Chapter 7 of  this title, relating to certain income taxes, shall:
      (1)  Arise  and cover all property of the taxpayer as of the time a tax execution  for these taxes is entered upon the general execution docket; and
      (2)  Not be superior to the lien of a prior recorded instrument securing a bona fide debt.
Before  the lien provided for in this subsection shall attach to real property  it shall be recorded in the county where the real property is located.
(f)  The lien for taxes imposed by the provisions of Article 5 of Chapter 7 of this title, relating to withholding taxes, shall:
      (1)  Arise  and attach to all property of the defaulting employer or other person  required to deduct and withhold on the date of the assessment of the  taxes by operation of law or by action of the commissioner;
      (2)  Not be superior to the lien of a prior recorded instrument securing a bona fide debt; and
      (3)  Not  be superior to the lien of a subsequent bona fide purchaser or lender  for value recorded prior to the time the execution for the tax has been  entered on the general execution docket in the office of the superior  court of the county in which the property affected is located.
Before  the lien provided for in this subsection shall attach to real property  it shall be recorded in the county where the real property is located.
(g)  (1)  The lien of a specific or occupation tax shall not be superior to  the title and operation of a security deed recorded prior to the time  the execution for the tax has been entered on the general execution  docket in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county in  which the affected property is located.
      (2)  As  used in this subsection, the term "specific or occupation tax" means  all state, county, and municipal taxes and all state licenses and fees  except:
            (A)  The taxes imposed by Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title;
            (B)  Ad valorem taxes;
            (C)  The taxes imposed by Article 2 of Chapter 7 of this title; and
            (D)  The taxes imposed by Article 5 of Chapter 7 of this title.
The  term includes, but is not limited to, sales and use taxes, corporate  net worth taxes, estate taxes, real-estate transfer taxes, taxes on  financial institutions, alcohol and tobacco taxes, road taxes on motor  carriers, excise taxes, license fees, tax liabilities of corporate  officers and business successors, and tax collections of a person who is  a dealer under Chapter 8 of this title relating to sales and use  taxation.
(h)  Liens for taxes existing  prior to July 1, 1983, shall not be changed by this Code section. On and  after July 1, 1983, this Code section shall govern the time of creation  of all tax liens and the priority of all tax liens.