GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-2-59 - Appeals; payment of taxes admittedly owed; bond; costs
O.C.G.A.    48-2-59   (2010)
      (a)  Except  with respect to claims for refunds, either party may appeal from any  order, ruling, or finding of the commissioner to the superior court of  the county of the residence of the taxpayer, except that:
      (1)  If  the taxpayer is a public utility or nonresident, the appeal of either  party shall be to the superior court of the county in which is located  the taxpayer's principal place of doing business or in which the  taxpayer's chief or highest corporate officer residing in this state  maintains his office; or
      (2)  If the  taxpayer is a nonresident individual or a foreign corporation having no  place of doing business and no officer or employee residing and  maintaining his office in this state, the taxpayer shall have the right  to appeal to the Superior Court of Fulton County or to the superior  court of the county in which the commissioner in office at the time the  action is filed resides.
(b)  The appeal and  necessary records shall be certified by the commissioner and shall be  filed with the clerk of the superior court within 30 days from the date  of decision by the commissioner. The procedure provided by law for  applying for and granting appeals from the probate court to the superior  court shall apply as far as suitable to the appeal authorized by this  Code section, except that the appeal authorized by this Code section may  be filed within 30 days from the date of decision by the commissioner.
(c)  Before  the superior court shall have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal filed  by any aggrieved taxpayer, the taxpayer shall file with the clerk of  the superior court a written statement whereby the taxpayer agrees to  pay on the date or dates the taxes become due all taxes for which the  taxpayer has admitted liability. Additionally, the taxpayer shall file  with the clerk of the superior court within 30 days from the date of  decision by the commissioner, except where the value of the appellant's  title or interest in real property owned in this state is in excess of  the amount of the tax in dispute, a surety bond or other security in an  amount satisfactory to the clerk, conditioned to pay any tax over and  above that for which the taxpayer has admitted liability and which is  found to be due by a final judgment of the court, together with interest  and costs. It shall be ground for dismissal of the appeal if the  taxpayer fails to pay all taxes admittedly owed upon the due date or  dates as provided by law.
(d) (1)  If the  final judgment of the court places upon the taxpayer any tax liability  which has not already been paid and if the tax or any part of the tax  has:
            (A)  Not become due on the date  of the final judgment of the court, then the taxpayer shall pay the  amount of the unpaid tax liability on the due date or dates as provided  by law; or
            (B)  Already become due at  the time of final judgment of the court, the taxpayer shall immediately  pay the tax or as much of the tax as has already become due, with  interest.
      (2)  In the event the final  judgment of the court is adverse to the taxpayer, he shall pay the court  costs regardless of whether the tax or any part of the tax has or has  not become due at the time of the final judgment of the court.