GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-3-1 - Execution for collection of money due the state; affidavit of illegality
O.C.G.A.    48-3-1   (2010)
      The  commissioner may issue an execution for the collection of any tax, fee,  license, penalty, interest, or collection costs due the state. The  execution shall be directed to all and singular sheriffs of this state  or to the commissioner or his authorized representatives and shall  command them to levy upon the goods, chattels, lands, and tenements of  the taxpayer, provided that the commissioner may transmit such  executions electronically. Each sheriff shall execute the execution as  in cases of writs of execution from the superior courts. Whenever any  writ of execution has been issued by the commissioner, the taxpayer, in  order to obtain a determination of whether the tax is legally due, may  tender to the levying officer his affidavit of illegality to the  execution and, upon his payment of the tax if required as a condition  precedent by the law levying the tax or upon his giving a good and  solvent bond in such an amount to cover the total of any adverse  judgment plus costs where the law does not require the payment of the  tax as a condition precedent, the levying officer shall return the  affidavit of illegality, except as otherwise provided by law, to the  superior court of the county of the taxpayer's residence. The affidavit  of illegality shall be summarily heard and determined by the court.