GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-3-21 - Statute of limitations for tax executions
O.C.G.A.    48-3-21   (2010)
      All  state, county, municipal, or other tax executions, before or after  legal transfer and record, shall be enforced within seven years from:
      (1)  The date of issue; or
      (2)  The  time of the last entry upon the tax execution by the officer authorized  to execute and return the execution if the execution and entry are  properly entered or reentered upon the execution docket or books in  which executions issued on judgments and entries on executions issued on  judgments are required to be entered or reentered.