GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-3-3 - Executions by tax collectors and commissioners
O.C.G.A.    48-3-3   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "New  owner" means the most recent subsequent owner who has purchased such  property during the year after January 1, but on or after the due date  of that tax bill year and whose deed has been duly recorded in the  records of the clerk of the superior court for that county.
      (2)  "Owner  of record" means the owner whose name appears in the deed record as the  owner as of January 1 of that tax bill year.
(b)  The  tax collector or tax commissioner shall issue executions for nonpayment  of taxes collectable by the tax collector or tax commissioner at any  time after 30 days have elapsed since giving notice as provided in  subsection (c) of this Code section. The executions shall be directed to  all and singular sheriffs and constables of the state.
(c)  As  soon as the last day for the payment of taxes has arrived, the tax  collector or tax commissioner shall notify in writing the taxpayer of  the fact that the taxes have not been paid and that, unless paid, an  execution shall be issued; provided, however, that notice shall not be  required for taxes due on personal property and executions may be issued  on the day next following the day when taxes are due.
(d)  No  execution shall be issued against any person who is not the record  owner of the property on the day that the taxes become delinquent if,  within 90 days from the due date, that person has provided satisfactory  proof to the tax collector or tax commissioner that the property has  been transferred by recorded deed and the liability for the payment of  ad valorem taxes has been assigned to the vested transferee by written  agreement or contract. In such cases, the execution shall be issued  against the person who is the new record owner of the property on the  date that taxes became delinquent only after such new owner has been  sent a notice of the delinquent tax bill and that the tax collector or  tax commissioner intends to issue a tax execution in the new owner's  name against such delinquent property if the bill and all applicable  interest and other charges are not paid within 30 days of the date of  the notice. Such notice shall be mailed first class to the address of  record as shown on the real estate transfer tax declaration form in the  records of the clerk of the superior court and to the address shown on  the closing documents if presented or to the property location if the  address differs from that shown on the real estate transfer tax  declaration form. If an execution has already been issued against the  owner of record, such execution shall be affirmatively cleared and  vacated of record by the tax collector or tax commissioner upon  receiving satisfactory proof as provided in this subsection.
(e)  (1)  Whenever technologically feasible, the tax collector or tax  commissioner, at the time tax bills or any subsequent delinquent notices  are mailed, shall also mail such bills or notices to any new owner that  at that time appear in the records of the county board of assessors.  The bills or notices shall be mailed to the address of record as found  in the county board of assessors' records.
      (2)  A  new purchaser of property shall not be required to pay the interest  specified in Code Section 48-2-40, or the penalty specified in Code  Section 48-2-44, until 60 days after the tax collector or tax  commissioner has forwarded a tax bill to the new purchaser in accordance  with paragraph (1) of this subsection. This paragraph shall apply only  to the tax bill applicable to the year in which the property was  purchased.
(f)  The real estate transfer tax  declaration form shall provide for and indicate the correct tax map  parcel identification number before being accepted by the clerk of the  superior court for recordation.