GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-4-42 - Amount payable for redemption
O.C.G.A.    48-4-42   (2010)
      The  amount required to be paid for redemption of property from any sale for  taxes as provided in this chapter, or the redemption price, shall with  respect to any sale made after July 1, 2002, be the amount paid for the  property at the tax sale, as shown by the recitals in the tax deed, plus  any taxes paid on the property by the purchaser after the sale for  taxes, plus any special assessments on the property, plus a premium of  20 percent of the amount for the first year or fraction of a year which  has elapsed between the date of the sale and the date on which the  redemption payment is made and 10 percent for each year or fraction of a  year thereafter. If redemption is not made until more than 30 days  after the notice provided for in Code Section 48-4-45 has been given,  there shall be added to the redemption price the sheriff's cost in  connection with serving the notice and the cost of publication of the  notice, if any. All of the amounts required to be paid by this Code  section shall be paid in lawful money of the United States to the  purchaser at the tax sale or to the purchaser's successors.