GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-4-43 - Effect of redemption
O.C.G.A.    48-4-43   (2010)
      When  property has been redeemed, the effect of the redemption shall be to  put the title conveyed by the tax sale back into the defendant in fi.  fa., subject to all liens existing at the time of the tax sale. If the  redemption has been made by any creditor of the defendant or by any  person having any interest in the property, the amount expended by the  creditor or person interested shall constitute a first lien on the  property and, if the quitclaim deed provided for in Code Section 48-4-44  is recorded as required by law, shall be repaid prior to any other  claims upon the property.