GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-4-45 - Notice of foreclosure of right to redeem; time; persons entitled to notice
O.C.G.A.    48-4-45   (2010)
      (a)  After  12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at the sale or his  heirs, successors, or assigns may terminate, foreclose, divest, and  forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a  notice or notices of the foreclosure, as provided for in this article:
      (1)  To be served upon all of the following persons who reside in the county in which the property is located:
            (A)  The defendant in the execution under or by virtue of which the sale was held;
            (B)  The occupant, if any, of the property; and
            (C)  All  persons having of record in the county in which the land is located any  right, title, or interest in, or lien upon the property;
      (2)  To  be sent by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery  to each of the persons specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of  paragraph (1) of this subsection who resides outside the county in which  the property is located, if the address of that person is reasonably  ascertainable; and
      (3)  To be published,  if that tax sale occurs on or after July 1, 1989, in the newspaper in  which the sheriff's advertisements for the county are published in each  county in which that property is located, which publication shall occur  once a week for four consecutive weeks in the six-month period  immediately prior to the week of the redemption deadline date specified  in the notice.
(b)  Nothing contained in  this Code section shall be construed to require that any notice be sent  to or served upon any person whose right, title, interest in, or lien  upon the property does not appear of record in the county in which the  land is located.
(c)  The heirs of any  deceased owner of any land entitled to notice pursuant to this Code  section shall be served by the sheriff or notified as provided in this  article.