GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-4-61 - Land bank authority established by interlocal cooperation agreement; powers; purpose; dissolution
O.C.G.A.    48-4-61   (2010)
      (a)  One  or more cities and the county containing such cities may enter into an  interlocal cooperation agreement, or a consolidated government may adopt  a resolution, for the purpose of establishing a land bank authority  pursuant to this article.
(b)  The authority  shall be a public body corporate and politic with the power to sue and  be sued, to accept and issue deeds in its name, including without  limitation the acceptance of real property in accordance with the  provisions of paragraph (2.1) of subsection (u) of Code Section  16-13-49, and to institute quia timet actions and shall have any other  powers necessary and incidental to carry out the powers granted by this  article.
(c)  The authority shall be  established to acquire the tax delinquent properties of the parties and  any property deeded to it pursuant to paragraph (2.1) of subsection (u)  of Code Section 16-13-49 in order to foster the public purpose of  returning land which is in a nonrevenue-generating, nontax-producing  status to an effective utilization status or of returning real property  forfeited pursuant to Code Section 16-13-49 to such status in order to  provide housing, new industry, and jobs for the citizens of the county.  The authority shall have the powers provided in this article and those  necessary and incidental to the exercise of such powers.
(d)  Any  authority established pursuant to this article may be dissolved by any  party to the agreement or by resolution of a consolidated government or,  where multiple cities are involved, any city may withdraw from the  agreement which established the authority, or such authority may be  dissolved by local Act of the General Assembly.
(e)  An  authority whose parties form a consolidated government after entering  into an interlocal cooperation agreement shall thereafter operate under  and be governed by the provisions of this article applicable to  authorities of consolidated governments as if created by resolution of a  consolidated government. The board governing such an authority shall be  reconstituted by resolution of the consolidated governments in  conformity with the provisions of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-4-62  prior to the first meeting of such board subsequent to the effective  date of consolidation of the party governments.