GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-4-76 - Judicial in rem tax foreclosures
O.C.G.A.    48-4-76   (2010)
      (a)  In  addition to any other rights and remedies provided under state law for  the enforcement of tax liens by the State of Georgia and its counties  and municipalities, such governmental entities may proceed with judicial  in rem tax foreclosures for delinquent taxes in accordance with the  provisions of this article by enactment of an ordinance or resolution of  the governing authority of the county in which the property is located  which ordinance or resolution shall be sufficient authority for use of  the provisions of this article by such county and all municipalities  within such county as to their respective taxes. In the event that the  governing authority of a county does not so act, a municipality located  in such county may, by enactment of its own ordinance or resolution,  authorize the use of judicial in rem tax foreclosures for delinquent  municipal taxes in accordance with the provision of this article. Any  such ordinance or resolution may set forth criteria for selection of  properties to be subject to the provisions of this article.
(b)  Proceedings  in accordance with this article are designed solely to enforce the lien  for ad valorem taxes against the property subject to such taxation and  shall not constitute an action for personal liability for such taxes of  the owner or owners of such property.
(c)  The  rights and remedies set forth in this article are available solely to  the governmental entities authorized by law to collect ad valorem taxes  and shall not extend to any transferee of tax executions or tax liens.
(d)  The  enforcement proceedings authorized by this article may be initiated by a  county, by a municipality, by one acting on behalf of the other  pursuant to contract, or by joint action in a single proceeding.