GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-4-81 - Sale procedures; time; minimum bid; finality; right of redemption by owner; execution of tax deed; report of sale
O.C.G.A.    48-4-81   (2010)
      (a)  Following  the hearing and order of the superior court in accordance with Code  Section 48-4-79, a sale of the property shall be advertised and  conducted on the date, time, place, and manner which are required by law  of sheriffs' sales. Such sale shall not occur earlier than 45 days  following the date of issuance of such order of the superior court.
(b)  Except  as otherwise authorized by law, the minimum bid price for the sale of  the property shall be the redemption amount. In the absence of any  higher bid, the petitioner may, but shall not be obligated to, tender  its own bid in an amount equal to the minimum bid price and thereby  become the purchaser at the sale.
(c)  From  and after the moment of the sale, the sale shall be final and binding,  subject only to the right of the owner of the property to redeem the  property from the sale upon payment into the superior court of the full  amount of the minimum bid price of the sale. Such right of redemption of  the owner shall exist for a period of 60 days from and after the date  of the sale and shall be in accordance with the following provisions:
      (1)  Redemption  by an owner in accordance with this subsection shall result in a  dismissal of the proceedings. Immediately following such redemption by  an owner, if the property was sold to a third party at the sale, the  petitioner shall refund to such purchaser the full amount paid by such  purchaser at the sale;
      (2)  For purposes  of redemption under this subsection, "owner" shall mean the owner of  record of fee simple interest in the property as of the date of filing  of the petition, together with such owner's successors-in-interest by  death or operation of law. This right of redemption shall not otherwise  be transferable; and
      (3)  This right of  redemption shall automatically terminate and expire upon failure to  redeem in accordance with the provisions of this subsection within the  60 day period following the date of the sale.
(d)  If  the property is not redeemed by the owner in accordance with subsection  (c) of this Code section, then within 90 days following the date of the  sale, the petitioner shall cause to be executed on behalf of the  petitioner and delivered to the foreclosure sale purchaser a deed for  the property in substantially the form set forth in subsection (g) of  this Code section, together with such real estate transfer tax  declaration forms as may be required by law.
(e)  Within  90 days following the date of the sale, the petitioner shall file a  report of the sale with the superior court, which report shall identify  whether a sale took place, the foreclosure sale price, and the identity  of the purchaser.
(f)  In the event that the  foreclosure sale price exceeds the minimum bid amount at the  foreclosure sale, the petitioner shall deposit into the registry of the  superior court the amount of such surplus. Such surplus shall be  distributed by the superior court to the interested parties, including  the owner, as their interests appear and in the order of priority in  which their interests exist.
(g)  The form of the deed provided for in subsection (d) of this Code section shall be substantially as follows:
      When  recorded,  please                                                                              CROSS-REFERENCE:
      return  to:                                                                                    Deed  Book        ,  page        ,
                                                                                                                                                                County,  Georgia  Records
      STATE  OF  GEORGIA
      COUNTY  OF
                                                                      TAX  DEED
      This  indenture  (the  "Deed")  made  this                            day  of                              ,
                                    ,  by  and  between                          ,  a                              ("Grantor")  and
                                            ,  a                              ("Grantee").
                                                                    WITNESSETH
      WHEREAS,  on  the                            day  of                              ,          ,  during  the  legal  hours
      of  sale,  Grantor  did  expose  for  sale  at  public  outcry  to  the  highest  bidder
      for  cash  before  the  courthouse  door  in                            County,  Georgia,  the  Property
      (as  hereinafter  defined)  at  which  sale  Grantee  was  the  highest  and  best
      bidder  for  the  sum  of  $                    and  the  Property  was  then  and  there  knocked
      off  to  Grantee  for  said  sum.  The  sale  was  made  by  Grantor  pursuant  to  and
      by  virtue  of  the  power  and  authority  granted  to  it  in  that  certain  Order
      granted                              ,            ,  Case  No.              ,  Superior  Court  of
      County,  Georgia  (the  "Order").  Said  sale  was  made  after  advertising  the
      time,  place,  and  terms  thereof  in  the                                                        ,
      published  in                              ,  Georgia,  in  the  aforesaid  county,  and  being
      the  publication  in  which  Sheriff's  advertisements  for  said  county  are  now
      published,  once  a  week  for  four  consecutive  weeks  prior  to  said  sale  on  the
                ,            ,            ,  and              of              ,              ,  and  said  advertisement  in
      all  respects  complied  with  the  requirements  of  Code  Section                    of  the
* * *