GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-15.1 - Returns of real property and tangible personal property located on airport
O.C.G.A.    48-5-15.1   (2010)
      (a)  All  real property and tangible personal property shall be returned for  taxation and subject to taxation as provided in this Code section where  such property is located on the premises of an airport and:
      (1)  Such airport is divided by one or more county lines such that the airport is located in two or more counties; and
      (2)  Such  airport is owned or operated by a local airport authority which  authority functions on behalf of one of the counties within which the  airport is located.
(b)  For the purposes of  this Code section, an authority shall be considered as functioning on  behalf of a county where a majority of the members of the authority are  members who meet any of the following descriptions:
      (1)  An authority member who is also a member of the county governing authority or an official or employee of the county;
      (2)  An authority member appointed by the county governing authority or appointed by an officer of the county;
      (3)  An  authority member who is also a member of the governing authority of a  city within the county or an official or employee of a city within the  county; or
      (4)  An authority member  appointed by the governing authority of a city within the county or  appointed by an officer of a city within the county.
(c)  All  such real property and tangible personal property located on the  premises of an airport as described in subsections (a) and (b) of this  Code section shall be returned for taxation to the tax commissioner or  tax receiver of the county on behalf of which the airport authority  functions. All such real and tangible personal property shall be subject  to taxation by only the county on behalf of which the airport authority  functions and not by any other county.
(d)  Nothing  in this Code section shall apply with respect to any airport  certificated under Title 14, Part 139, of the Code of Federal  Regulations or shall apply with respect to the taxation of commercial  airliners which shall be subject to Article 12 of this chapter and other  applicable provisions of law. With respect to aircraft which would  otherwise be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-16, the  provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of  Code Section 48-5-16. Except as specifically provided otherwise in the  first sentence of this subsection, this Code section shall control over  any other conflicting provisions of this chapter; but nothing in this  Code section shall be construed as taking away the tax-exempt status of  any property which is otherwise exempted by law from ad valorem  taxation.