GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-16 - Return of tangible personal property in county where business conducted; exemptions; boats; aircraft
O.C.G.A.    48-5-16   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who conducts a business enterprise upon real property, which is  not taxable in the county in which the person resides or in which the  person's office is located, shall return for taxation the tangible  personal property of the business enterprise to the tax commissioner or  tax receiver of the county in which is taxable the real property upon  which the business enterprise is located or conducted.
(b)  When  the agent in this state of any person who is a resident of another  state has on hand and for sale, storage, or otherwise merchandise or  other tangible property, he shall return the property for taxation as  provided in Code Section 48-5-12.
(c)  This  Code section shall not apply to public utilities and other companies  required to make returns of their properties and franchises to the  commissioner under Articles 9, 11, and 12 of this chapter.
(d) (1)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "Boat" means every description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on the water.
            (B)  "Functionally  located" means located in a county in this state for 184 days or more  during the immediately preceding calendar year.  The 184 days or more  requirement of this subsection shall mean the cumulative total number of  days during such calendar year, which days may, but shall not be  required to be, consecutive.
      (2)  Any  person who owns tangible personal property in the form of a boat which  is functionally located for recreational or convenience purposes in a  county in this state other than the county in which such person  maintains a permanent legal residence shall return such property for  taxation to the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county in which  such property is functionally located.  Tangible personal property of a  person which does not meet the 184 days or more requirement provided for  in this subsection shall be returned for taxation in the manner  provided for in Code Section 48-5-11.
(e) (1)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "Aircraft"  means any contrivance used or designed for navigation through the air;  provided, however, that such term does not include commercial airliners.
            (B)  "Primary  home base" means an airport where an aircraft is principally hangared  or tied down and out of which its flights normally originate.
      (2)  Any  person who owns tangible personal property in the form of an aircraft  which has its primary home base in a county in this state other than the  county in which such person maintains a permanent legal residence shall  return such property for taxation to the tax commissioner or tax  receiver of the county in which such primary home base is located. Such  aircraft which does not have a primary home base in a county of this  state other than the county in which the owner maintains a permanent  legal residence shall be returned for taxation in the manner provided  for in Code Section 48-5-11.