GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-19 - Signature and declaration of persons making returns of taxable property
O.C.G.A.    48-5-19   (2010)
      (a)  Each  return of taxable property shall be signed by or for the person  responsible for filing the return and shall contain or be verified by  the following written declaration:
      "I do solemnly swear  that I have carefully read (or have heard read) and have duly  considered the questions propounded in the foregoing tax list, and that  the value placed by me on the property returned, as shown by the list,  is the true market value thereof; and I further swear that I returned,  for the purpose of being taxed thereon, every species of property that I  own in my own right or have control of either as agent, executor,  administrator, or otherwise; and that in making this return, for the  purpose of being taxed thereon, I have not attempted either by  transferring my property to another or by any other means to evade the  laws governing taxation in this state. I do further swear that in making  this return I have done so by estimating the true worth and value of  every species of property contained therein."
(b)  The  fact that a person appears to have signed a return of taxable property  on behalf of a person required to file a return shall be prima-facie  evidence that the person was authorized to sign on behalf of such  person.
(c)  Any person who shall make any  false statement in any return of taxable property shall be guilty of  false swearing, whether or not an oath is actually administered to him  or her, if such statement shall purport to be under oath. On conviction  of such offense, such person shall be punished as provided by Code  Section 16-10-71.
      (d)(1)  As used in this subsection,  the term "digital signature" means a digital or electronic method  executed or adopted by a party with the intent to be bound by or to  authenticate a record, which is unique to the person using it, is  capable of verification, is under the sole control of the person using  it, and is linked to data in such a manner that if the data are changed  the digital or electronic signature is invalidated.
      (2)  Notwithstanding  any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner is authorized to  promulgate rules and regulations setting forth the procedure for  satisfying the signature requirement for returns whether by electronic  digital signature, voice signature, or other means, so long as  appropriate security measures are implemented which assure security and  verification of the signature procedure.