GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-2 - (For effective date, see note.) Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-5-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (.1)  (For  effective date, see note.) "Arm's length, bona fide sale" means a  transaction which has occurred in good faith without fraud or deceit  carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing buyer  and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest,  including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or  sale at public auction.
      (1)  "Current use  value" of bona fide conservation use property means the amount a  knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property with the intention of  continuing the property in its existing use and in an arm's length, bona  fide sale and shall be determined in accordance with the specifications  and criteria provided for in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-269.
      (2)  "Current  use value" of bona fide residential transitional property means the  amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property with the  intention of continuing the property in its existing use and in an arm's  length, bona fide sale.  The tax assessor shall consider the following  criteria, as applicable, in determining the current use value of bona  fide residential transitional property:
            (A)  The current use of such property;
            (B)  Annual productivity; and
            (C)  Sales data of comparable real property with and for the same existing use.
      (3)  (For  effective date, see note.) "Fair market value of property" means the  amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property and a willing  seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona fide sale.  The income approach, if data is available, shall be considered in  determining the fair market value of income-producing property.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the  transaction amount of the most recent arm's length, bona fide sale in  any year shall be the maximum allowable fair market value for the next  taxable year. With respect to the valuation of equipment, machinery, and  fixtures when no ready market exists for the sale of the equipment,  machinery, and fixtures, fair market value may be determined by  resorting to any reasonable, relevant, and useful information available,  including, but not limited to, the original cost of the property, any  depreciation or obsolescence, and any increase in value by reason of  inflation. Each tax assessor shall have access to any public records of  the taxpayer for the purpose of discovering such information.
* * *