GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-2 - (For effective date, see note.) Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-5-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (.1)  (For  effective date, see note.) "Arm's length, bona fide sale" means a  transaction which has occurred in good faith without fraud or deceit  carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing buyer  and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest,  including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or  sale at public auction.
* * *
                  (ii)  Existing  use of property, including any restrictions or limitations on the use  of property resulting from state or federal law or rules or regulations  adopted pursuant to the authority of state or federal law;
                  (iii)  Existing covenants or restrictions in deed dedicating the property to a particular use;
                  (iv)  (For  effective date, see note.) Bank sales, other financial institution  owned sales, or distressed sales, or any combination thereof, of  comparable real property;
                  (v)  Decreased  value of the property based on limitations and restrictions resulting  from the property being in a conservation easement; and
                  (vi)  (For  effective date, see note.) Any other existing factors provided by law  or by rule and regulation of the commissioner deemed pertinent in  arriving at fair market value.
            (B.1)  The  tax assessor shall not consider any income tax credits with respect to  real property which are claimed and granted pursuant to either Section  42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or Chapter 7 of  this title in determining the fair market value of real property.
            (B.2)  (For  effective date, see note.) In determining the fair market value of real  property, the tax assessor shall not include the value of any  intangible assets used by a business, wherever located, including  patents, trademarks, trade names, customer agreements, and merchandising  agreements.
            (C)  Fair market value of "historic property" as such term is defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-7.2 means:
* * *
            (A)  Which  has entered the export stream, although temporarily stored or warehoused  in the county where the port of export is located; or
            (B)  Which  was shipped from a point of origin located outside the customs  territory of the United States and on which United States customs duties  are paid at or through any customs district or port located in this  state, although stored or warehoused in the county where the port of  entry is located while in transit to a final destination.
      (5)  "Forest  land conservation value" of forest land conservation use property means  the amount determined in accordance with the specifications and  criteria provided for in Code Section 48-5-271 and Article VII, Section  I, Paragraph III(f) of the Constitution.
      (6)  "Forest  land fair market value" means the 2008 fair market value of the forest  land. Such 2008 valuation may increase from one taxable year to the next  by a rate equal to the percentage change in the price index for gross  output of state and local government from the prior year to the current  year as defined by the National Income and Product Accounts and  determined by the United States Bureau of Economic Analysis and  indicated by the Price Index for Government Consumption Expenditures and  General Government Gross Output (Table 3.10.4).