GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-2 - (For effective date, see note.) Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-5-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (.1)  (For  effective date, see note.) "Arm's length, bona fide sale" means a  transaction which has occurred in good faith without fraud or deceit  carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing buyer  and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest,  including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or  sale at public auction.
* * *
                  (ii)  For the ninth year  in which the property is classified as "rehabilitated historic  property," the value of the property as determined by division (i) of  this subparagraph plus one-half of the difference between such value and  the current fair market value exclusive of the provisions of this  subparagraph; and
                  (iii)  For the  tenth and following years, the fair market value of such property as  determined by the provisions of this paragraph, excluding the provisions  of this subparagraph.
            (D)  Fair  market value of "landmark historic property" as such term is defined in  subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-7.3 means:
                  (i)  For  the first eight years in which the property is classified as "landmark  historic property," the value equal to the greater of the acquisition  cost of the property or the appraised fair market value of the property  as recorded in the county tax digest at the time certification on such  property was received by the county board of tax assessors pursuant to  subsection (c) of Code Section 48-5-7.3;
                  (ii)  For  the ninth year in which the property is classified as "landmark  historic property," the value of the property as determined by division  (i) of this subparagraph plus one-half of the difference between such  value and the current fair market value exclusive of the provisions of  this subparagraph; and
                  (iii)  For  the tenth and following years, the fair market value of such property as  determined by the provisions of this paragraph, excluding the  provisions of this subparagraph.
            (E)  Timber  shall be valued at its fair market value at the time of its harvest or  sale in the manner specified in Code Section 48-5-7.5.
            (F)  Fair market value of "brownfield property" as such term is defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-7.6 means:
                  (i)  Unless  sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section  48-5-7.6, for the first ten years in which the property is classified as  "brownfield property," the value equal to the lesser of the acquisition  cost of the property or the appraised fair market value of the property  as recorded in the county tax digest at the time application was made  to the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural  Resources for participation under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12,  the "Hazardous Sites Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended;
                  (ii)  Unless  sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section  48-5-7.6, for the eleventh and following years, the fair market value of  such property as determined by the provisions of this paragraph,  excluding the provisions of this subparagraph.
      (4)  "Foreign  merchandise in transit" means personal property of any description  which has been or will be moved by waterborne commerce through any port  located in this state and:
* * *