GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-2 - (For effective date, see note.) Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-5-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (.1)  (For  effective date, see note.) "Arm's length, bona fide sale" means a  transaction which has occurred in good faith without fraud or deceit  carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing buyer  and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest,  including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or  sale at public auction.
* * *
information.
            (A)  In  determining the fair market value of a going business where its  continued operation is reasonably anticipated, the tax assessor may  value the equipment, machinery, and fixtures which are the property of  the business as a whole where appropriate to reflect the accurate fair  market value.
            (B)  (For effective  date, see note.) The tax assessor shall apply the following criteria in  determining the fair market value of real property:
                  (i)  Existing zoning of property;
                  (ii)  Existing  use of property, including any restrictions or limitations on the use  of property resulting from state or federal law or rules or regulations  adopted pursuant to the authority of state or federal law;
                  (iii)  Existing covenants or restrictions in deed dedicating the property to a particular use;
                  (iv)  (For  effective date, see note.) Bank sales, other financial institution  owned sales, or distressed sales, or any combination thereof, of  comparable real property;
                  (v)  Decreased  value of the property based on limitations and restrictions resulting  from the property being in a conservation easement; and
                  (vi)  (For  effective date, see note.) Any other existing factors provided by law  or by rule and regulation of the commissioner deemed pertinent in  arriving at fair market value.
            (B.1)  The  tax assessor shall not consider any income tax credits with respect to  real property which are claimed and granted pursuant to either Section  42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or Chapter 7 of  this title in determining the fair market value of real property.
            (B.2)  (For  effective date, see note.) In determining the fair market value of real  property, the tax assessor shall not include the value of any  intangible assets used by a business, wherever located, including  patents, trademarks, trade names, customer agreements, and merchandising  agreements.
            (C)  Fair market value of "historic property" as such term is defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-7.2 means:
                  (i)  For  the first eight years in which the property is classified as  "rehabilitated historic property," the value equal to the greater of the  acquisition cost of the property or the appraised fair market value of  the property as recorded in the county tax digest at the time  preliminary certification on such property was received by the county  board of tax assessors pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section  48-5-7.2;
* * *