GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-2 - (For effective date, see note.) Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-5-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (.1)  (For  effective date, see note.) "Arm's length, bona fide sale" means a  transaction which has occurred in good faith without fraud or deceit  carried out by unrelated or unaffiliated parties, as by a willing buyer  and a willing seller, each acting in his or her own self-interest,  including but not limited to a distress sale, short sale, bank sale, or  sale at public auction.
      (1)  "Current use  value" of bona fide conservation use property means the amount a  knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property with the intention of  continuing the property in its existing use and in an arm's length, bona  fide sale and shall be determined in accordance with the specifications  and criteria provided for in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-269.
      (2)  "Current  use value" of bona fide residential transitional property means the  amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property with the  intention of continuing the property in its existing use and in an arm's  length, bona fide sale.  The tax assessor shall consider the following  criteria, as applicable, in determining the current use value of bona  fide residential transitional property:
            (A)  The current use of such property;
            (B)  Annual productivity; and
            (C)  Sales data of comparable real property with and for the same existing use.
      (3)  (For  effective date, see note.) "Fair market value of property" means the  amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property and a willing  seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona fide sale.  The income approach, if data is available, shall be considered in  determining the fair market value of income-producing property.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter to the contrary, the  transaction amount of the most recent arm's length, bona fide sale in  any year shall be the maximum allowable fair market value for the next  taxable year. With respect to the valuation of equipment, machinery, and  fixtures when no ready market exists for the sale of the equipment,  machinery, and fixtures, fair market value may be determined by  resorting to any reasonable, relevant, and useful information available,  including, but not limited to, the original cost of the property, any  depreciation or obsolescence, and any increase in value by reason of  inflation. Each tax assessor shall have access to any public records of  the taxpayer for the purpose of discovering such information.
* * *
                  (ii)  Unless  sooner disqualified pursuant to subsection (e) of Code Section  48-5-7.6, for the eleventh and following years, the fair market value of  such property as determined by the provisions of this paragraph,  excluding the provisions of this subparagraph.
      (4)  "Foreign  merchandise in transit" means personal property of any description  which has been or will be moved by waterborne commerce through any port  located in this state and:
            (A)  Which  has entered the export stream, although temporarily stored or warehoused  in the county where the port of export is located; or
            (B)  Which  was shipped from a point of origin located outside the customs  territory of the United States and on which United States customs duties  are paid at or through any customs district or port located in this  state, although stored or warehoused in the county where the port of  entry is located while in transit to a final destination.
      (5)  "Forest  land conservation value" of forest land conservation use property means  the amount determined in accordance with the specifications and  criteria provided for in Code Section 48-5-271 and Article VII, Section  I, Paragraph III(f) of the Constitution.
      (6)  "Forest  land fair market value" means the 2008 fair market value of the forest  land. Such 2008 valuation may increase from one taxable year to the next  by a rate equal to the percentage change in the price index for gross  output of state and local government from the prior year to the current  year as defined by the National Income and Product Accounts and  determined by the United States Bureau of Economic Analysis and  indicated by the Price Index for Government
* * *